標題: 樣式導向之行動瀏覽網頁產生技術

關鍵字: 行動;網頁;樣式;適應;Mobile;Web;Pattern;Adaptation

摘要: 由於近年來網路使用人口不斷增加,網際網路已經成為一個提供資訊、娛樂及商業活動的重要平台。隨著科技的發達,可以用來上網的裝置越來越多包括個人數位助理(PDA)、智慧型手機(Smartphone)及掌上型電腦(Pocket PC)。網際網路服務的對像不再只有桌上型及筆計型電腦的使用者,而且可以預見的是,未來會有更多不同裝置提供連結網際網路的功能。 目前存在的網頁,絕大多數都是針對一般電腦環境而設計如800*600以上的螢幕。對於行動裝置的環境而言,這些文件大多無法妥善的呈現。目前解決這個問題的方式大致上可分為兩種,一是針對行動裝置再重新設計新的網頁;二是透過一轉接系統將現有網頁轉換成適合行動裝置的網頁內容。以第一種方式而言,雖然可以讓網頁內容在行動裝置上做最好的呈現,但是加重了網頁設計人員的負擔。使用轉接系統不但省去網頁重新設計的工作,而且不需更動現有的網站系統。然而,一般的轉接系統所提供的網頁在行動裝置上的呈現品質,並不能滿足使用者的需求。 因此我們建構一個基於網頁樣式而轉換網頁的系統,期望能夠以最少的資源耗費提供行動裝置使用者良好的上網環境。

Using mobile devices to surf WWW is popular gradually. However, the Web pages for desktop computers are not conforming to the mobile devices. There are many limitations on mobile devices, such as small screen and low bandwidth. Through using Web adaptation technologies, we adapt the pages to mobile devices. Web pages are transformed into small pages for displaying on small screen finely. In this paper, we introduce representative efforts adopting respective analyzing techniques. These content adapting implementations can automatically adapt web pages to mobile devices. However, there are two issues we must solve. One is content extracting and the other is adapting correctness. Users always only care about a part of the web content. Content adapting applications should provide a function to extract these parts form a web page. Besides, theses implementations do no adapt content finely in some kinds of web. Therefore, we proposed a pattern-oriented Mobile Web Page Generation scheme. With our scheme, users can customize their own mobile page easily and rapidly. Finally, we implement a system to prove our scheme and compare with existing implementations.