標題: 中國國際商事爭議之替代爭議解決機制-以涉外仲裁為核心

關鍵字: 國際商事爭議;替代爭議解決機制;國際商事仲裁;中國涉外仲裁;仲裁;台灣科技產業;策略研究;International Commercial Dispute;Alternative Dispute Resolution;International Commercial Arbitration;China Froeign-related Arbitration;Arbitration;Taiwan High-Tech Industry Company;Strategy Research

摘要: 台灣科技產業在西進中國大陸尋求發展之過程中,對於所面臨國際商事爭議應如何在中國運用適合且可受信賴的爭議解決機制以解決該等爭議,是值得關注的議題。對於中國司法機制運作之不信任,則是研究透過中國涉外仲裁此一替代爭議解決機制以解決國際商事爭議之可行性之背景。本文以文獻分析法、問題分析法,以及實證研究法進行研究,藉此綜觀中國涉外仲裁機制之定位及制度設計、呈現中國涉外仲裁機制之發展趨勢,及研究台灣科技產業選擇使用中國涉外仲裁機制之策略。中國涉外仲裁機制發展迄今已逾五十年,1994年《仲裁法》頒布實施,明文賦予該機制法律位階地位;就市場及經濟角度觀察,中國涉外仲裁機制定位為特殊之法律服務。《仲裁法》頒布實施十年來,以中國國際經濟貿易仲裁委員會為運作主力之中國涉外仲裁機制成為中國替代爭議解決機制之核心,亦成就該機制在國際商事仲裁市場上之一席之地。中國涉外仲裁機制具有當事人意思尊重、專業與獨立、經濟與效益等特點,該等特點為其結構上優勢,也是台灣科技產業選擇運用解決國際商事爭議之重要原因。實證研究顯示,解決國際商事爭議、成本及風險控制,以及效益最大化為台灣科技產業運用中國涉外仲裁機制解決國際商事爭議之三大策略目標;而本文認為,中國涉外仲裁機制之特點,適足達成該等策略目標,而為可由台灣科技產業善加運用之中國替代爭議解決機制。

It is worthy for Taiwan High-Tech Industry Companies to concern about dispute resolution mechanism in China to be utilized to resolve international commercial disputes such companies incur when conducting business there. The reason for investigating the feasibility to resolve international commercial disputes through China Foreign-related Arbitration is due to untrustworthy China judicial system. The Thesis hereby introduces the status and system of China Foreign-related Arbitration, indicates the development trend of said mechanism and also researches the strategies of Taiwan High-Tech Industry Companies for utilizing said mechanism through the methodologies of reference analysis, question analysis and empirical legal study. China Foreign-related Arbitration mechanism has operated in China for over fifty years. It has been recognized and formulated of its legal status since the announcement and enforcement of Arbitration Law of People’s Republic of China (1994) and from market and economic perspective, China Foreign-related Arbitration is considered as a sort of special legal service. China Foreign-related Arbitration mechanism, mainly acted by China International Economic and Trade Arbitration Commission (CIETAC), has become the core of China alternative dispute resolution and has also played an important role in international commercial arbitration world after 10-years development from enforcement of said Law. Respect for the will of the parties concerned, specialization and independence, and economy and efficiency reflect the main characters of China Foreign-related Arbitration mechanism. Such characters further advantage the mechanism in its structure and also encourage Taiwan High-Tech Industry Companies to resolve international commercial disputes through it. As indicated by the result of empirical legal study of this Thesis, main strategy objectives Taiwan High-Tech Industry Companies intend to reach when selecting China Foreign-related Arbitration as dispute resolution mechanism are resolving international commercial disputes, controlling costs and risks, and enlarging the efficiency. It is concluded herein that the characters China Foreign-related Arbitration mechanism inhered could meet such strategy objectives and therefore, China Foreign-related Arbitration shall be the alternative dispute resolution to be recommended to Taiwan High-Tech Industry Companies.