作業系統大量安裝技術與產出之研究

The Study of OS Installation Methods and Throughput

在筆記本電腦廠,隨著OS (Operation System)作業系統世代的更新如從Windowns XP 至Vista,作業系統內容資料量越來越大,硬碟所需空間也越來越大,如何快速出貨及OS快速安裝成為一個很重要問題。 本論文探討作業系統從硬碟Source ,人工一一 Copy 至出貨機台的安裝方式,移到網路全自動化安裝平台上,在此網路平台上會遇到網路頻寬問題,進而影響到出貨數量,研究使用如何在多點廣播 (Multicast) 或單一傳播 (Unicast) 上可依客戶需求完成作業系統的安裝,而有最大產出量,最快的出貨速度,以減少製造成本,提高客戶滿意度,論文中探討一個當少變化的作業系統Source來源,使用多點廣播(Multicast)方法使產品有最大的產出量,另一個以多變化的作業系統Source來源,使用單一傳播(Unicast) 網路下載(Download)模組化方法,達到產品最大的產出量,此論文探討這些實際過程。

The upgrading of a Operating System (OS), like from Windows XP to Windows Vista, requires major changes in the computing capacity of the hardware. E.g. the hard disk needs to be much bigger and the processer faster. The question here becomes: “How to shorten the manufacturing time and organize the logistics?” Before, the OS had to be copied one by one, but now it can be downloaded easily from a network. There are two methods that are being used to download an OS image form a network. In our thesis we studied two real cases in the notebook factory, the first is case was about the Multicast method, the latter about the Unicast method.These two methods can be adapted to the customers’needs, increase the output, and shorten the delivery time. Because of the above mentioned results we can decrease the costs and increase customer satisfaction. The thesis also discusses when which method is preferred. The Multicast method is better when there are less changes in the OS. This in contrast to the Unicast method, which should be used when the changes in the OS are more significant. There should be a balance between these two methods, to get the best result. This thesis discusses real-world cases.

筆記本電腦; 多點廣播; 單一傳播; 作業系統安裝; Notebook; Multicast; Unicast; OS Installation