標題: 微波化學氣相沉積法成長奈米鑽石之電子場發射性質研究

關鍵字: 微波化學氣相沉積法;奈米鑽石;電子場發射;場發射;MPECVD;Nano-diamond;field emission display

摘要: 在場發射平面顯示器的應用方面,為了低成本及大面積化,使奈米鑽石膜能成功地應用在電子場發射元件上,除以研究其低起始電壓及高電流密度之特性外,本研究亦利用陰極電弧之低溫成長之特點,在ITO 玻璃上沉積奈米結構之奈米鑽石薄膜,並探討其對於電子場發射性質的影響。結果顯示奈米結構奈米鑽石薄膜可成功地沉積在ITO玻璃上,且奈米結構奈米鑽石薄膜擁有高場發射穩定性、熱穩定性、環境穩定性及高再現性,証明奈米結構奈米鑽石薄膜可應用於高穩定性及低成本之場發射平面顯示器應用。 研究亦用熱處理來改變奈米鑽石薄膜的熱激發射電子特性的影響。由實驗得知,熱處理後,奈米鑽石之熱激發敏感性增加,溫度對電子發射的影響增加,進而有效地促進熱激發射電子的效應。 綜合實驗之結果顯示,以傳統陰極電弧物理氣相沉積法,可沉積低起始電場強強度、高電流密度、高場發射穩定性、熱穩定性、環境穩定性及高再現性之奈米鑽石,且亦可沉積於低成本及易大面積化之基材上,証明奈米鑽石薄膜可應用於高穩定性及低成本之場發射平面顯示器應用。 本研究採用微波電漿化學氣相沉積(MPECVD)法;藉由雙橢球式微波電漿合成設備以氫氣及甲烷混合氣體選擇適當的沉積參數於矽基板上沉積奈米鑽石,探討改變氣體流量比例、沉積溫度、壓力以及微波功率對所沉基之奈米鑽石之表面形貌、場發特性及鍵結型態的影響。

On the application of field emission display (FED), we research into the properties of low start volt and high electric current density in order to reduce the costs, enhance area, and let neon-diamond film could put in use on component of electron field emission successfully. Besides that, we also use the properties which cathodic arc evaporation of low temperature growth to deposit neon-diamond film on the ITO glass, and probe into its influence on field emitter. The result shows that neon-diamond film could be accumulated on the ITO glass successfully, and also possess high reliability of field emission、thermal property stably, etc. That proves neon-diamond film could put in use on high-stable and low-cost FED. The study shows that heat treatment could change the influence on electron field emission of neon-diamond film as well. After heat treatment, heat of neon-diamond causes the sensitivity to increase, and the temperature also enhances the influence on electron emission, all of these progress that the heat effects electron emission efficiently. The research uses Microwave Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (MPECVD), which is by using machine that is microwave plasma of double ellipsoid by gas H2/CH4 gas apply applicable deposit parameter on Si substrate to deposit neon-diamond, to probe into how to influence the surface of deposition neon-diamond、field emission property when flow rate of gas、deposit temperature、pressure and microwave power change.