標題: 將教育學知識轉換為物件導向學習活動架構之研究

關鍵字: 學習理論;本體論;知識轉換;教學活動pattern;修正式德菲法;教學設計;Learning Theory;Ontology;Knowledge Transformation;Learning Activity Pattern;Delphi Technique;Instructional Design

摘要: 隨著資訊時代的來臨,網路學習也逐漸普遍。傳統的教學方式不再能滿足學習者的需求,轉而藉由線上學習的方式以達到“任何時間、任何地方”都能學習的目的,讓學生能夠不受距離與時間的限制,達到學習的效果。然而雖然數位學習已經成為目前學習的趨勢,導入具學習理論為基礎的e-Learning教學環境,對老師來說仍是很大的負擔。因此如何將教育學知識轉換並融入e-Learning教學活動,使得e-Learning 能很好地實現教師教學設計並可以讓教師方便去使用,則是目前e-Learning重要的課題。為了解決此問題,我們提出了將教育學知識轉換為物件導向學習活動架構,我們發現所有教學都對應著特定教育理論、教學設計和教學實踐;透過建構一個此教育學知識本體論逐步去分解現有的教學策略所對應的教學方法,並將e-Learning中常用教學設計用教學pattern建構出來,接著將教學的最基本教學實踐整理出來。再利用知識轉換的技術將我們所定義的教學pattern對應到物件化導向學習系統(OOLA)中去實做出我們符合教學理論的教學設計,讓教師可以透過物件化導向學習系統(OOLA)系統,實做出符合教學理論的教學設計。最後採用修正式德菲法 (Delphi Method)並經由文獻分析以及課程專家的評定來確定所設計出以本體論為基礎所設計的教學策略templates可以實際符合教學裡設計的框架,我們可以結論出將教育學知識轉換為物件導向學習活動架構之研究對老師更容易在e-Learning系統中實做出符合理論的教學設計。

With the growth of Internet, it changes not only the human’s life but also the learning approaches. The technologies of e-learning are globally accepted for making learners conveniently study at any time and any location. Although many e-Learning platforms have been proposed and developed in recent years, most of them are designed in technology-driven and lacks of pedagogical theory. To apply teaching strategy or to design learning activities in these learning systems is still a challenge for teachers. Therefore, how to transform the teaching strategy of pedagogical theory to the learning activity design in e-Learning systems is becoming an important issue. For solving this problem, we proposed a Pedagogical Knowledge to OOLA Transformation Scheme. The pedagogical theory of e-Learning is represented by a three-layered knowledge architecture including pedagogical knowledge ontology layer, instructional design layer and system layer. The transformation scheme includes two processes which are Pedagogical ontology to pedagogical activity transformation and Pedagogical activity to OOLA transformation. Firstly, by using the ontology engineering approach, the high level pedagogical theories are decomposed by the instructional design strategy sub-concepts. Next, pedagogical patterns of each instructional design strategy are further linked to the ontology. Secondly, based on the gathered pedagogical patterns, the activities of patterns can be represented by the primary pedagogical activities. Therefore, by mapping the primary pedagogical activities to the e-Learning system applications represented by Object-Oriented Learning Activity, the activities can be implemented by the e-Learning system platform. Afterward, several e-Learning activities template are designed with the pedagogical patterns. We consult several experts of instruction design and apply the Delphi Technique to evaluate the transformation scheme. The experiments result shows that the transformation scheme can help teachers easily design the e-Learning instructional design with pedagogical theory.