標題: 利用光學薄膜降低有機發光二極體反射--改善影像對比之研究

關鍵字: 有機發光二極體;反射光;光學薄膜;對比;色彩飽和度;OLED;Reflection;Optical Films;Contrst;Color Saturation

摘要: 由於有機發光二極體顯示器面板易受環境外光存在,造成顯示器面板反射的問題;降低人眼所看到的影像對比與亮度,嚴重的影響人眼的視覺效果;因此,本研究利用薄膜光學反射原理與光學設計軟體(ASAP)去模擬有機發光二極體顯示器面板對人眼的反射敏感度,並尋求利用光學薄膜(如;抗反射膜、抗眩光膜、碘性偏光膜與染料性偏光膜等),於有機發光二極體顯示器面板上去降低人眼對反射的敏感度,其中發現染料性偏光膜應用於有機發光二極體顯示器面板上,剛好能夠降低人眼最敏感的綠色光譜部分並提升整體的影像對比度,與補強有機發光二極體中之有機材料在紅、藍色方面的不足之處,使整體有機發光二極體顯示器面板的色彩提升。

The reflection issue of panel of OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode) is a great effect in the ambient light, it will reduce the imagine contrast and brightness in vision. In this study, the optical theory of thin film and the software of optical simulation (ASAP) are used to simulate the visual reflective sensitivity of OLED. And using optical films (ex: anti-reflection film, anti-glare film, iodide polarizer and dye polarizer) are on the panel of OLED to reduce the visual reflective sensitivity for improving the image contrast. Finding the dye polarizer, it’s applied on the panel of OLED to be able to reduce the visual reflective sensitivity, improve the image contrast, color saturation and the weakness of red, blue organic materials of OLED