標題: 光子晶體線缺陷波導整合邊射型雷射之慢光現象研究

關鍵字: 光子晶體;光子晶體波導;慢光;半導體雷射;photonic crystal;photonic crystal waveguides;slow light;Semiconductor Laser

摘要: 我們成功地利用電子束微影系統(E-beam Lithography)與電感偶合電漿乾式蝕刻(Inductive Coupled Plasma Etching; ICP)在GaAs晶片上整合製作光子晶體線缺陷波導與邊射型雷射;利用光子晶體線缺陷波導具有的慢光現象,大幅降低傳輸光的群速度,我們從雷射輸出頻譜觀察慢光現象對雷射輸出特性的影響。將雷射光源與光子晶體線缺陷波導整合於單一晶片上可以讓其他光子晶體元件容易整合,同時對於未來積體光學的發展有很大的幫助。

We have successfully integrated photonic crystal line defect waveguide and edge-emitting Laser on GaAs wafer with E-beam lithography system and Inductive Coupled Plasma Etching system. We can extremely slow down the group velocity of  propagation light by the slow light effect of photonic crystal line defect waveguide. The integration of photonic crystal line defect waveguide and edge-emitting Laser would play a very important role in the development and research of integrated optical circuits.