標題: IEEE 802.11n 多重輸出輸入最佳化接收器設計

關鍵字: 多重輸出輸入;MIMO;802.11n;Detection

摘要: IEEE 802.11n 使用了正交分頻多工 (OFDM) 與多重輸入輸出 (MIMO) 作為其基頻之傳輸模式。與傳統的無限網路系統相比, 802.11n 可以提供更為高速的傳輸速度。然而,多重輸入輸出接收器 的設計是一個非常困難的工作。最大相似度 (ML) 接收器擁有最好的 效能,但是卻要付出極高的複雜度去實現。球型接收器 (SD) 可以有 效的簡化運算複雜度,然而其運算量非常不固定,不利於硬體上之實 現。在本論文中,我們將提出一個新的演算法來解決這個問題。我們 所提出的演算法,在效能上能接近最佳的ML 接收器,並且可以大幅 降低複雜度;與SD 相比,我們提出的演算法擁有固定的運算量。另外 一個優點是,我們提出的演算法,可以容易的在複雜度與效能中做出 取捨。除此之外,我們可以延伸此演算法來計算軟性位元,以提供軟 性解碼器之使用。模擬的結果顯示出,在與傳統的方法(最小均方差 等化器(MMSE))相比,我們所提出的演算法在效能上能有超過10 dB 的提升。

IEEE 802.11n uses the multiple input multiple output (MIMO) with orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) as its transmission scheme. Compare with conventional wireless network system, IEEE 802.11n can provide a very high throughput. However, the receiver design for MIMO systems remains a very challenging task. As we known,the maximum-likelihood detector (MLD) is the optimum receiver, but the cost of implementation is very high due to its high complexity. In this thesis, we propose a new algorithm to overcome the problem. The proposed algorithm can achieve the performance of MLD, and reduce the complexity significantly. Meanwhile, the throughput of the proposed algorithm is constant, and it can be easy to change complexity by modifying the parameter in our algorithm. Simulation with 802.11n system shows that our proposed algorithm has significant gain compared with conventional method.