標題: 微波高功率覆晶構裝之熱模擬分析

關鍵字: 熱傳;熱應力;覆晶;thermal stress;flip-chip;HEMT

摘要: 隨著科技的快速發展,電子產品朝向小型化且多功能的目標邁進,因此設計出擁有高散熱能力產品的挑戰伴隨而來。本文針對Ⅲ-Ⅴ族氮化鎵電晶體覆晶構裝,分別利用有限體積與有限元素之數值模擬方法,研究構裝體之熱模擬分析。對於負責傳遞訊號且容易受破壞的凸塊及金線以雙線性之塑彈性材料以增加模擬可信度,並藉由改變結構設計、凸塊位置等變數,討論結構散熱能力與金線部份的應力及應變行為。   研究結果顯示,構裝體及凸塊體積的增加有益於散熱效果。凸塊的擺設在不影響訊號傳輸的條件下,愈靠近熱源會有愈好的散熱效果。但在凸塊體積增加下,構裝體將會有較大的應力應變值。

With quick technology development, electronic products require the size minimization and multi-purpose usage. So far as the Ⅲ-Ⅴ group GaN HEMT flip chip package is concerned, the finite volume and finite element methods are applied to the thermal analysis. To improve the reliability, it is necessary to include the bilinear plastic feature of the material. The thermal dissipation, stress and strain are discussed with varying the structural design and the location of bump. The results show that the increase of the structure and the bump volume benefit on the thermal dissipation. On the situation without affecting the signal transmission, the closer the bump approaches the heat source the better the effect is. When the bump volume increases, there are bigger stress and strain on the structure.