標題: 準光子晶體共振腔之WGM耦合特性探討

關鍵字: 準光子晶體;共振腔;Quasi-Periodic Photonic Crystal;Micro-Cavity;WGM

摘要: 在本論文中,我們藉由隨機調變兩種不同區域的晶格排列位置,來觀察十二對稱準光子晶體中WGM模態對共振腔最內圍空氣孔洞的依賴度以及其對製程上的容忍度。接著我們將實際元件製作出來並量測基本的雷射特性來驗證其結果。為了與WGM模態作比較,在製程上,我們也製作具有隨機調變晶格位置的傳統三角形晶格排列的光子晶體。藉由比較兩者的實際量測結果,我們可以更進一步的驗證WGM模態對共振腔最內圍空氣孔洞的依賴度。 接著我們將WGM模態擴展到十二對稱準光子晶體二重以及三重共振腔,並研究其中的耦合特性以及基本的雷射特性。利用三維有限時域差分法我們可以計算準光子晶體二重以及三重共振腔中的共振場圖和模態圖。最後,我們實際製作具有二重以及三重共振腔的準光子晶體雷射,□並利用micro-PL的量測系統來量測基本的雷射特性。並將量測的結果與模擬的結果比較分析。

We investigate and discuss the strong whispering gallery mode (WGM) mode dependence on inner-most air-holes of Dodecagonal quasi-periodic photonic crystal (DQPC) D2 (formed by 7 missing air-holes) micro-cavity and its fabrication tolerance by randomly varying the lattice of two separate regions. Hence, we design and fabricate DQPC micro-cavity lasers sustaining WGM. And we measure the basic lasing characteristic of two separate regions to verify WGM mode dependence. For comparison, we also fabricate traditional triangular PC D2 micro-cavity with the same lattice variation regions. From the results between DQPC D2 micro-cavity and PC D2 micro-cavity, we can verify the WGM mode dependence on the inner-most air-holes of DQPC D2 micro-cavity again. Next, we extend the WGM mode in DQPC twin-cavity and triple-cavity. And we investigate the coupling behavior in these structures. We calculated resonance spectrum and resonance mode profiles of the DQPC twin and triple-cavity by 3D finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method. And we fabricate the real device of DQPC twin and triple-cavity. The basic characteristics of DQPC twin and triple-cavity are measured by a micro-photoluminescence system. The measurement results are compared with the 3D FDTD simulation results.