標題: Ralstonia sp. P-10以甲苯為主要基質好氧共代謝降解三氯乙烯之研究

關鍵字: Ralstonia sp. P-10;甲苯;三氯乙烯;好氧共代謝;Ralstonia sp. P-10;TOLUENE;TRICHLOROETHYLENE;aerobic cometabolism

摘要: 本研究針對HYL-QT1(Ralstonia sp. P-10) 進行批次試驗,主要目的為驗證HYL-QT1(Ralstonia sp. P-10) 以甲苯為主要基質好氧共代謝三氯乙烯之功能性,及求取生物降解三氯乙烯的一階反應動力參數。經過七天的培養,微生態系中7.7 mg/L甲苯的移除率達100%;同時,由添加甲苯試驗組與未添加甲苯試驗組三氯乙烯移除率13% 的差異證實 HYL-QT1 能以甲苯為主要基質好氧共代謝三氯乙烯。此外,根據三氯乙烯一階反應動力試驗結果顯示HYL-QT1好氧共代謝三氯乙烯的一階反應速率常數範圍在 0.16 ± 0.05/day。 經甲苯基質多次注入試驗結果證實,當甲苯存在於微生態系的有效反應時間由數小時增加至數天,HYL-QT1好氧共代謝三氯乙烯的移除率由 21% 提升到 33%,菌落數由 106 增加到 108 CFU/mL。因此,延長基質存在於微生態系中的有效反應時間,有助於提高目標污染物的移除率。

The aims of this study were to confirm the function of aerobic co-metabolism of trichloroethylene(TCE) by Ralstonia sp. P-10 using toluene as primary substrate and to estimate the first-order rate coefficient of TCE cometabolic biodegradation. After a batch experiment, the toluene removal efficiency was up to 100%, and the TCE removal efficiency was 13%. The 13% TCE removal efficiency proved Ralstonia sp. P-10 could cometabolize biodegrade TCE in the presence of toluene. The first-order rate coefficient of TCE cometabolic biodegradation was 0.16 ± 0.05/day. According to the toluene multi-injection experiment, the effective time duration of toluene presence from 1 day to 3 days, the TCE cometabolic-biodegradation efficiency was from 21% improve to 33%, and the bacteria count were enriched from 106 to 10 8 CFU/mL. The duration of primary substrate (toluene) presence in the microcosms was the key to achieve higher TCE removal.