標題: 經紫外光照射及離子束轟擊配向膜之配向特性及表面分析

關鍵字: 配向;紫外光;離子束轟擊;alignment;UV light;Ion Beam

摘要: 為了研究非接觸式的配向方式,本實驗室除了使用紫外光配向外,亦採用離子束轟擊的方式來取代摩刷配向,在得到不錯配向效果的同時,更希望能產生可調變的預傾角。 我們使用工研院材化所提供的配向劑S46-F8,經由紫外光照射,可以達到調變預傾角的效果,但離子束轟擊則無此現象。我們也利用表面分析方法,如原子力顯微鏡(AFM)、表面能分析方法、電子能譜儀(XPS)分析等,觀察經由紫外光或是離子束轟擊S46-F8所產生的變化,以更進一步了解其配向機制。 調變離子鍍膜機的參數,也可以對SE-130B膜達到調變預傾角的效果,因在轟擊中會有□-Fe2O3覆蓋,我們可以藉此在420V的Coat mode下得到不錯的配向與調變預傾角的效果。

In this work, two non-contact alignment method using Ion Beam Bombardment and UV irradiation are investigated. The surface treated by these two method are studied by using S46-F8 film. A series of surface analysis, such as AFM, surface energy measurement, and XPS, are carried out. The results suggest that the pretilt angle is related to the amount of CF2 in S46-F8 film. We also demonstrate that the tunable pretilt angle is also achieved by using the Ion Beam Bombardment SE-130B polyimide film with different ion condition.