標題: 高分子主發光體材料的合成與研究

關鍵字: 高分子主發光體;電洞傳輸特性;矽烷;polymers host;hole transporting ability;silane

摘要: 本篇論文中合成了一系列含有silane片段之高分子共聚物,並探討其基本物理性質,同時以此一系列高分子共聚物作為主發光體,應用於綠色磷光電激發光高分子二極體。在此系列高分子中,因silane片段的導入,適度的阻斷其共軛長度使本系列高分子具有相當大的能隙,使其適用為主發光體材料。此外,此系列高分子化合物因具有相當高的玻璃轉移溫度,因此其固態薄膜經過加熱處理後,其吸收與放射圖譜無顯著變化。而此系列化合物,因在主鏈fluorene上加上傳電洞的carbazole片段,促成高分子具有較佳之電洞傳輸能力,以提高元件之效率。將高分子P2、P3與P4作為主發光體材料,綠色磷光材料Ir(PPy)3作為摻混材料製成高分子元件後,以P4為主發光體材料所製成之元件(Device 3)具有最佳的效率表現,其最大外部量子效率高達9.2 %,最大發光效率高達 32 cd/A。

We report a series of high energy gap organosilicon compounds and they were employed as host materials in the emissive layer of electrophosphorescent organic light-emitting diodes(OLEDs)The results from photophysical studies and electrical chemistry showed that these copolymers possess a wide band gap(3.44-3.67 eV)because of entering tetraphenylsilane derivatives disrupt the conjugation length of polymer. Also these copolymers exhibited high glass transition temperature (Tg >200 ℃). In order to improve hole transporting ability, we introduced the carbazole as side group on the polymer. Furthermore, from the UV-violet and PL spectra in thin films, after thermal experiment, these spectra of copolymers are almost unchanged because of high glass transition temperature. It is interesting that only device 3 using P4 as host in polymer light-emitting diodes containing Ir(ppy)3 as dopant emit high-efficiency green light. This phenomenon implied the balanced carriers injection in P4-based device. The P4-based device shows maximal external quantum and luminance efficiencies were, respectively, 9.2 % photons/electrons and 32 cd/A at 6109 cd/m2 and with Commission Internationale de l’Eclairage coordinates of (0.24, 0.65).