標題: 以電泳及轉漬技術分析不同長度之DNA與金屬微粒之偶合

關鍵字: 奈米線;電泳;轉漬;核酸模板;nanowire;electrophorsis;blotting;DNA template

摘要: 利用去氧核糖核酸(DNA)之鏈狀結構作模板製造奈米電導線是很多研究所興趣的部分。DNA的好處是它的寬度為1-2 奈米,其長度卻可以到達微米的等級。此外,專一的鹼基亙補特性可把DNA分子固定在預先選定的表面上,DNA上的各種功能基可與很多有機或無機化合物反應以便作更進一步的修飾作用。因此,DNA成為製造奈米電導線的理想模板。 本實驗利用不同長短的 DNA 序列﹝1、3.3、48 kb﹞作模板並在其末端固定磁珠(SA)及金球(Au)。利用Klenow把Biotin 標記的核□酸補入5端突出的DNA上,此兩端有Biotin標記的DNA再與Streptavidin標記的磁珠偶合。實驗結果顯示Biotin dATP標記的1和3.3 kb片段與Biotin dCTP標記的48 kb片段兩端都成功的接上磁珠,但Biotin dATP標記的48 kb片段只有單邊接上且數量很少。實驗的另一部分是利用金硫鍵結把金球接到DNA序列兩端,結果顯示部分Thiol標記的1和3.3 kb片段兩端接上金球,而Thiol標記的48 kb片段則是兩端都接上金球只是數量很少。

This research is interested in testing the idea of using DNA strand as templates for the fabrication of nanowire. DNA has a favorable aspect ratio of 1-2 nm width, coupled with lengths that can exceed microns. Moreover, the specific base pairing of nucleic acids can be used to localize DNA molecules to predetermined surface locations. Functional groups presented by DNA also make this molecule reactive toward a variety of other organic and inorganic compounds which allows further modification. Thus, DNA template is an ideally suited nanowire fabrication material. In my experiment, BspHI digested the short pGEM-URA3 DNA sequence (1 and 3.3 kb) and the long λDNA sequence (48 kb) were used as a DNA template and the ends were anchored with magnetic beads and Au particles. The 5’end overhang of the DNA was filled in with biotin labeled nucleotides by Klenow and incubated with Streptavidin coated magnetic beads (SA). The data illustrates that most of Biotin dATP filled-in BspHI digested URA3 and Biotin dCTP filled-in λDNA were anchored to SA at both ends. On the other hand, only little Biotin dATP filled-in λDNAs were anchored and mostly at just one end. Another part of the research used thiol-Au linkage. The results show that BspHI digested URA3 with thiol-labeled some were anchored to Au with both end. The thiol-labeled λDNA was anchored to Au at both ends but the quantity was little.