標題: 台灣新聞從業人員工作中閒聊現象之初探

關鍵字: 社會支持;社會比較;性別;閒聊;gender;gossip;social comparison;social support

摘要: 本研究以閒聊的功能、社會支持、社會比較及性別等觀點為基礎,探討台灣新聞從業人員工作中閒聊的現象。在研究方法上,採用質化的深度訪談法,訪談電視台以及平面新聞從業人員各15位,共30位受訪者。最後的研究結果發現,比起正式溝通管道,新聞從業人員透過閒聊進行非正式溝通,有更多元的時機、場合、對象及內容,而且MSN的使用非常普遍。但相對而言,若是不適當的內容或時機,閒聊也可能造成負面影響。 同事是大多數新聞從業人員最主要的閒聊對象,所以除了物質支持以及向上的社會比較之外,閒聊所能滿足的其他社會支持與社會比較的動機與需求,通常發揮於同事之間的閒聊。此外,研究者亦發現雖同為新聞從業人員,因為所屬的媒體組織性質不同,在閒聊的風氣上會有所差異。而關於性別的議題,則發現兩性在閒聊頻率、目標對象及主題上相似,但在風格上有所差異。

Based on the literature regarding social support and social comparison, this study investigated the phenomenon of gossip in Taiwan’s news media organizations. Using the snow-balling method, this study interviewed 30 journalists with half of them working in television stations, and the other half in newspaper or magazine organizations. The interview data were analyzed in accordance with the following categories: (1)function, (2)social support, (3)social comparison, and (4)effect. This study found that the phenomenon of gossip is prevalent in news media organizations. Furthermore, this study discovered that journalists preferred to gossip with their colleagues than with superiors, and that there were no differences between male journalists and female journalists in terms of the content of gossip. More findings were discussed in the thesis.