標題: 哭泣的傷口: 在電影中失愛與其創傷重複展演的捕捉/重現

關鍵字: 創傷;失愛;重複展演;《2046》;《在黑暗中漫舞》;《悄悄告訴她》;觸點(與真實的遭逢);幻想;trauma;lost love;repetition;2046;Dancer in the Dark;Talk to Her;tuché (an encounter with the real);fantasy

摘要: 本文所要探討的要點在於分析電影如何刻劃失愛的創傷以及這類創傷的重複展演。創傷是由突如其來的事件所造成,在其影響之下,形成一個無法言說的傷痛。對於創傷主體而言,創傷事件是揮之不去的。因為,創傷總是不斷地並且延遲地出現;在夢裡、在某些反覆的行為裡,創傷一再地顯現。透過分析三部電影,《2046》、《在黑暗中漫舞》、《悄悄告訴她》,對於創傷及失愛的論述,本文旨在解讀、探討電影如何再現劇中主角的創傷;藉由檢視他們無止盡似的執意找尋失去(或消失)的愛之行為,來分析在這些主角身上,創傷是如何以一種強制性的模式反覆出現;同時,深入研究「觸點」(與真實的遭逢)如何在電影中發揮作用,並且瞭解它是如何與創傷和身分認同的議題緊密結合。 本文分成五章,在序論中,我說明本文的目的及方向,並且建構本文理論的基礎。同時,第一章為接下來各章節論點的概述。第二章探討《2046》中,創傷事件發生後的影響以及其反覆的展演;端看劇中主角如何處於創傷的餘波中,以及愛與創傷是如何相互產生影響。第三章分析《在黑暗中漫舞》的視覺影像,著眼創傷事件發生的經過。另外,分析電影中兩種迥然不同的拍攝手法,分別呈現幻想與現實兩個世界,而這分裂的世界與主角對於創傷及失愛的反應關係密切,也與主角的覺醒、存活相關聯。第四章則是分析寂寞與失愛如何在電影《悄悄告訴她》裡慢慢鋪陳、形成創傷。在這個章節,指出了區分「失去」 (loss)與「缺席」 (absence)的重要性;如果模糊此區分的界線,創傷將無可避免的產生。論文的最末章,總結我在這三部電影當中,對於創傷、失愛、及創傷重複展演的觀察與發現。

My thesis studies the trauma that is related to lost love and its repetition in films. Trauma is an unspeakable injury that, under the effect, occurs as the result of an unexpected event. The traumatized are haunted by the trauma, which manifests itself, insistently and belatedly, in the dreams and the repetition of particular behaviors. The films I choose to analyze, 2046, Dancer in the Dark, and Talk to Her, are the narratives concerning trauma and lost love. Therefore, this thesis aims at analyzing how the films represent the traumatic experiences of the protagonists, the compulsive repetition of incomprehensible trauma through their endless and obstinate chasing after lost/absent love, and how tuch□ (an encounter with the real) functions and connects with the issues of trauma and the identity in films. This thesis is divided into five chapters. Chapter One serves as the introduction in which I explain the purpose and direction of my analysis, and build up the theoretical foundation in it. This section outlines the argument for the following chapters I delve into to discuss the issues of the trauma and lost love. Chapter Two examines the effects of the trauma that has happened and the representation of trauma in 2046. It aims at analyzing the aftereffect of the past trauma and the interplay of trauma and love. Chapter Three focuses on analyzing the visual representations of trauma in love that is taking place in Dancer in the Dark. It scrutinizes how the split world of fantasy and reality is bound up with the response to trauma and lost love for the protagonist and is related to the awakening and surviving. Chapter Four explores how loneliness and lost love pave the way to trauma in Talk to Her. It also indicates the significance of distinction between loss and absence; that is, the conflation of them determines the doomed trauma. Chapter Five serves as a conclusion that summarizes my observation on these three films concerning the issues of trauma, lost love, and repetition.