標題: 一個可支援手持裝置之巨量多人連線遊戲的客戶端框架

關鍵字: 遊戲;線上遊戲;手持裝置;Massively Multiplayer Online Game;MMOG;game;mobile

摘要: Massively Multiplayer Online Game (MMOG) 是目前非常受歡迎的一種遊戲類型,其特色在於可支援上千人同時在一個持續性的遊戲世界中進行遊戲。而隨著手持裝置遊戲市場的成長,以及無線技術的進步,手持裝置上的MMOG不但可行也開始受到重視。開發一款巨量多人連線遊戲有非常多的議題需要考量,尤其手持裝置遊戲必須在數百種裝置上運作,使得佈署與散佈MMOG更加困難。此外,手持裝置的應用程式容易受到周遭環境,像是電信服務或是網路連線問題的干擾。這些都使得開發手持裝置多人連線遊戲倍受挑戰。在本篇論文中,我們將提出一個考量MMOG與手持裝置遊戲議題的MMOG客戶端框架。嘗試提供一個具有彈性且容易佈署的平台,並使傳統MMOG與手持裝置MMOG的結合成為可能。

Massively Multiplayer Online Game (MMOG) is the recently popular game genre that is capable of supporting more than thousands of players in a persistence game world concurrently. With the growing of mobile game market size and improvement of wireless technology, a MMOG on mobile device is possible and being concerned. There are many issues that may be encountered when developing a MMOG. Since the mobile game must be created to run on hundreds of device, to deploy and distribute the MMOG on mobile device is harder. Also, the mobile application is easily interrupted by the surrounding environment, such as telecom service or network connectivity. Those make the mobile online game development more challenging. In this paper, we will propose a client framework for MMOG on mobile device that consider both MMOG and mobile games issues. We will try to provide a flexible and easy-to-deploy platform and also make the combination of traditional MMOG and mobile MMOG possible.