標題: 無線區域網路下網際網路存取之分享與計費

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;分享;計費;wireless LAN;sharing;accounting

摘要: 無線設備與寬頻上網已日漸普及。ADSL以「吃到飽 (flat rate)」的方式計費,更是鼓勵我們分享上網的能力,因為發送或接收更多的資料並不會造成額外的費用。分享上網能力是一個好的主意,而無線就是正確的媒介,它提供了移動性和使分享得以實現。 FON是一個類似的商業經營模式,它也提倡分享無線上網的能力。然而FON卻限制只有特定幾台存取點是被FON社群所接受。並不需要為了分享就去買一台新的存取點。透過一台支援802.1X認證的存取點或隨意無線網路 (ad-hoc WLAN) ,依然可以分享無線上網的能力。 我們提出了一個一般化且具擴展性的平台來分享無線上網的能力。我們著重在中控型基本服務集合 (infrastructure BSS) 與獨立型基本服務集合 (independent BSS) 下的認證與計費的方式。此外我們的系統也提供配套措施在與延伸服務集合 (ESS) 和隨意網路上的整合。決定這個平台成功與否的關鍵在於願意分享的用客人數。愈多人加入這個分享團體,無線網路的覆蓋範圍會更完整。而更大的無線網路覆蓋範圍更吸引更多更多的人加入我們。

Wireless devices and broadband Internet access has become more and more popular. ADSL is charged in “flat rate”, which encourages users to share the ability of Internet access, because sending/receiving more data incurs no extra cost. Internet access sharing is a good idea, and wireless is the right medium, which provides mobility and let sharing come true. FON is a familiar business model for sharing wireless Internet. However, FON has constraint on APs, and only specific APs are accepted in FON community.In our system, it is not necessary to buy a new AP for sharing. Through an AP which supports 802.1X authentication or an ad-hoc WLAN, sharing Internet access can be achieved, too. We propose a generalized and scalable platform for sharing Internet access through WLAN. We focus on the authentication and accounting mechanism in an infrastructure BSS and an independent BSS. In addition, we can integrate ESSs and ad-hoc networks into our sharing platform. The number of the users who shares is the key factor in the success of the platform. The more users join the sharing group; the coverage of WiFi will be more complete. The larger-scale WiFi will attract more and more users to join us.