標題: VoIPv6通話品質測試工具之研製

關鍵字: VoIP;MOS;PESQ;Voice Quality;IPv6;VoIP;MOS;PESQ;Voice Quality;IPv6

摘要: VoIP (Voice over IP) 為第三代行動通訊IMS (IP Multimedia Subsystem) 中最重要的服務之一。在IMS 中, VoIP 分別以SIP (Session Initiation Protocol) 與RTP (Real-time Transport Protocol) 協定來傳輸信令和多媒體資訊,並採用IPv6 (IP version6) 來提供大量的位址空間。在建置IMS 應用服務時,需要分析器與測試工具研究相關通訊協定,並對所佈建的系統進行效能測試。本論文針對IMS 的多媒體應用服務設計並實作SIPv6 Analyzer ,在分析功能上提供各種通訊協定標頭的解析,並針對SIP 對話產生SIP 信令流程圖、播放RTP 語音或影像串流,以及提供封包統計功能。搭配SmartBits 硬體平台提供測試功能,具有IPv6 通道(Tunnel) 建立的能力,可以測試各種IPv6 使用環境、可以發送SIP 訊息以進行SIP 通話建立流程,以及利用SmartLibrary 控制SmartBits 硬體產生多個封包串流,測試所佈建的系統在不同負載時的效能與其通話品質。

VoIP (Voice over IP) is one of the most important services among the IMS (IP Multimedia Subsystem) services. IMS utilizes SIP (Session Initiation Protocol) and RTP (Real-time Transport Protocol) to transfer the VoIP signaling and multimedia contents. IPv6 (IP version 6) is employed in the IMS to provide large address space. This paper proposes an analysis tool referred to as SIPv6 Analyzer to investigate the IMS-related protocols during IMS service deployment and to evaluate the deployed systms. SIPv6 Analyzer dissects the protocol headers and provides SIP message flow generation and RTP audio/video stream replay. The SIPv6 Analyzer also works as a testing tool and provides IPv6 tunnel setup capbility, SIP call setup capability and multiple testing streams generated by SmartBits hardwares. Through these functions, the user can evaluate the performance and service quality of the deployed system.