標題: 奈米材料的特性鑑定與太陽能的應用

關鍵字: 氧化銦;二氧化鈦;金;Indium oxide;Titanium oxide;Au

摘要: 第一部份 探討金屬奈米粒子與半導體奈米粒子對應用在量子點敏化太陽能電池上的影響,我們將製備好的金屬奈米粒子和半導體奈米粒子使用浸泡和混入的方式摻入二氧化鈦奈米粒子薄膜裡製成太陽能電池的陽極,並且以碘液為電解質測量其光電流及光電壓,而二氧化鈦薄膜則是採取塗佈的方式製成。 在合成的部分,論文中所合成的金奈米粒子大小約在10~70奈米之間,之後和二氧化鈦混合塗佈在FTO導電玻璃上之後再以化學氣相沈積的方式覆蓋硫化銦的錯合物。氫氧化銦則當成介於二氧化鈦奈米粒子和以電漿化學沈積產生的氮化銦間的傳導物質。在以上的實驗裡,我們可以明顯看見在覆蓋硫化銦錯合物和氮化銦後光電流和光電壓的增加。 第二部分 為了研究氧化銦的構型和特性,在高濃度氫氧化鈉的水熱環境及高溫鍛燒下,氧化銦的多孔性奈米方塊材料的新構型首次被發現,此多孔性奈米氧化銦方塊的孔洞由穿透式電子顯微鏡觀測之,而此材料的物理性質以紫外—可見光吸收光譜及螢光發光光譜測量之。其能階為3.74電子伏特,發光光譜位置位於467奈米,為一藍光發光材料。 在合成的過程中加入四氯金酸作為金奈米粒子的來源,在水熱環境中可合成以金薄膜包覆的氫氧化銦奈米方塊,在經過鍛燒後,融化的金部分包覆氧化銦奈米方塊外,部分進入氧化銦的孔洞中,包含在結構中的金以X光粉末繞射圖譜、紫外—可見光吸收光譜、感光耦合元件鑑定之,證明還原態的金奈米的存在,並從外觀上可以觀測到包含金的奈米結構為一紫紅色。

Part 1 Metal and semiconductor nanoparticles were prepared to study their effect on Quantum Dot Sensitized Solar Cell (QDSSC). The as-prepared nanoparticles were soaking with TiO2 thin film, which was used as the anode to fabricate a solar cell device, and then to measure the photocurrent and photovoltage with I3-/I- electrolyte. The TiO2 thin film was prepared by a screen printing method . Au nanoparticles were synthesized with sizes in the range of 10~70 nm, which were mixed with TiO2 gel on FTO glass by screen printing. Thin layer of InSx was prepared via Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD). In(OH)3 nanoparticles were used to link TiO2 and InN via Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD). The InSx and InN were deposited on TiO2 thin films to study the effects on photocurrent. It is clear to see the enhancement by InSx and InN after covering them individually on different TiO2 thin films through I-V curve measurement. Part 2 In this part, nano-porous In2O3 cube was first synthesized and the mechanism for the formation of pores was proposed. Physical properties of nano-porous In2O3 cube were measured using UV-Vis absorption spectrum and photoluminescence (PL). The band gap is 3.88 eV, and the emission peak is located at 467 nm; nano-porous In2O3 cube is therefore a potential blue light emitting material. Adding HAuCl4 solution in the process of synthesizing In(OH)3, a layer of Au thin film was coated (Au-In(OH)3). After calcining the as-synthesized Au-In(OH)3, nano-porous In2O3 was found to be stained with Au thin film (Au-In2O3). Au nanoparticles were also found to be inside the structure by using X-ray powder Diffraction (XRD), Ultraviolet & Visible absorption spectrum (UV-Vis), and Charge Coupled Device (CCD) camera. Future work will be carried out on the application of the catalyst for H2 conversion, gas sensor, and bio-sensor, for example.