標題: 主管與員工情緒互動:歸因及人格特質的調節作用

關鍵字: 情緒表達;歸因;神經質;深層反應;表面反應;宣洩反應;emotion expression;attribution;neuroticism;deep-level response;surface-level response;venting of emotion

摘要: 本研究首要目的在探討主管情緒表達和員工對工作表現的情緒及行為反應之間的關係。第二個目的則是調查主管歸因及員工人格特質對上述關係的調節作用。本研究樣本是從公家機關及私人企業中挑出220個員工填寫問卷,其中178份用來檢測假說。 資料分析採用階層迴歸及集群分析。研究結果發現主管正面情緒表達對員工正面情緒感受有正向關係。可是員工神經質的人格特質與他們的負面情緒感受有正向關係。主管對員工不好的工作表現做內在歸因引發員工的負面情緒感受。然而主管對員工好的工作表現做內在歸因會增強主管正面情緒表達與員工正面情緒感受的正向關係。員工負面情緒感受與員工因為不好的工作表現產生的宣洩反應呈現正向關係。員工神經質的人格特質會增強他們負面情緒感受與其宣洩反應的正向關係。 本研究集中焦點於主管及員工的關係,擴展情緒文獻的研究範圍。我們也希望此研究之發現對於企業內部主管與員工關係的管理有所貢獻。

The first purpose of this research is to explore the relationships between superiors’ emotional expressions toward subordinates and subordinates’ emotional and behavioral responses to their work performance. The second purpose is to examine the moderating effects of superiors’ attributions and subordinates’ personalities on the above relationships. Two hundred and twenty employees from public and private business entities were sampled for questionnaire survey. One hundred and seventy-eight of them provided data for hypothesis testing Regression and cluster analyses were used in data analysis. The results show that superiors’ positive emotional expressions are positively related to subordinates’ positive emotional feelings. However, subordinates’ neuroticism has a positive relationship with their negative emotional feelings. Superiors’ internal attributions of subordinates’ below-average performance arouses subordinate’s negative emotional feelings. However, superiors’ internal attributions of subordinates’ above-average performance reinforces the relationship between superiors’ positive emotional expressions and subordinates’ positive feelings. Subordinates’ negative feelings are positively associated with their venting of their negative emotions. Subordinates’ neurotic personality reinforces the positive relationship between their negative emotional feelings and their venting of emotions. This research centers its focus on the relations between superiors and subordinates and expands the domain of study of the literature of emotion research. We hope the findings of this research will also contribute to the management of the supervisor-subordinate relationships in enterprises.