以簡化型限制理論觀點建構新開發產品組合最佳化之決策支援系統-以IC設計公司為例

A Simplified TOC-Based New Developing Product Mix Optimization Decision Support System for IC Design Companies

IC設計產業是目前台灣半導體產業中公認附加價值最高的產業,也是過去幾年來半導體產業中成長速度最快的產業,但伴隨著快速成長的背後,卻是高毛利率所吸引的眾多新加入競爭對手。近年來在眾多競爭者的環肆下,高毛利的狀態已不復以往,為了維持公司高度競爭力,『如何在有限的資源配置下獲取最大利潤』便成了IC設計業者不得不思考的重要課題。 若把機台視為工廠最主要的生產工具,那麼研發人力便是IC設計業者投入的最主要生產資源,這些研發人力資源的投入目的在確保新開發產品能夠及時的被開發以延續公司的成長及獲利。為了追求新開發產品產出的最佳化,在研發流程中,在有限的研發人力資源投入下,如何選擇哪些新產品是該被優先進行開發,便決定了IC設計業者的新開發產品產出能否極大化,也關係著IC設計業者的未來利潤能否極大化。 於此,本研究將藉由限制理論(Theory of Constraints)的產品組合(Product Mix)模式,進一步開發出適用於IC設計產業的簡化式限制理論(Simplified TOC)產品組合模式,幫助IC設計業者尋找在CCR(Capacity Constraint Resource)限制資源下新開發產品的產品組合決策以追求最大的產出貢獻。此外,本研究將進一步建購一套新開發產品的產品組合決策支援系統(DSS)來協助決策者進行最佳產出狀態下的新開發產品組合決策,並幫助決策者提升決策品質及快速反應因市場需求改變所需進行的決策調整,讓決策者最終能在兼顧『有限資源』與『速度』的前提下追求最佳『利潤』。

It is generally acknowledged that, at present, IC Design House is the growing up speedly industry in the semiconductor field of Taiwan. Because of the higher Gross Margin, it also attracts a lot of competitors to enter this field. By the limited resource, how to obtain the maximum profit has become the most important issue in IC Design House, for holding the great competitiveness and advantage. The mainly input resources of production in Design House are researching and developing-manpower. If the machine is regarded as the main tool of production in factory, then " people " is the most important resource during the designing process in Design House. But the resources of production certainly will face certain restrictions, during the process of pursuing maximium profits. In order to pursue the maximum of the output of the New Product Design under limiting resources, this essay will base on the Product Mix Model of TOC (Theory of Constraints), that can help Design House find out the core constraint, and further improve the constraint by these five steps of TOC. In addition, this essay will also build a Product Mix Decision Support System (DSS) for new products to help the decision-maker make a correct decision and quickly respond to market demand.

IC設計業者; 新開發產品產出; 研發流程; 限制理論; 產品組合; 決策支援系統; IC Design House; New Product Design Output; Design Process; Theory of Constraints; Product Mix; DSS(Decision support system)