Title: 服務導向媒體調適系統之探究

Keywords: 媒體調適;服務導向;網際網路服務;行動裝置;Media Adaptation;Service-oriented;Web service;Mobile device

Abstract: 使用手機與個人化數位助理(PDA)等行動裝置處理個人事務已是現代人生活中的一部分,行動上網更是新一代行動裝置不可或缺的基本功能之ㄧ。然而面對現今網際網路上如此多樣異質形式的數位媒體內容資源,行動裝置必須於瀏覽之前先下載相關媒體內容,並透過有限的運算能力將其轉換成適當的形式以便於能在裝置上順利的播放。這樣的程序將耗費行動裝置相當的多資源進行處理,例如:記憶體空間的佔用、CPU的運算、網路的頻寬與資料的傳輸量,並且耗費太多額外的等待時間,使用者不但無法獲得順暢的使用經驗,還將因為額外運算額外消耗電力,使行動裝置的使用時間大幅縮短。 因此,如何讓行動裝置使用者在不改變網際網路瀏覽模式的前提下,更方便且有效率的瀏覽網際網路上的各式數位媒體內容,是本研究的主要動機。 基於這樣的動機,本研究提出一個服務導向媒體內容調適與整合之系統架構,目標在於透過本研究所提出的系統提升現有行動裝置存取網際網路媒體資源的能力,以期使行動裝置使用者也能像使用PC一樣方便且有效率的瀏覽網際網路上的各式數位媒體內容。

Face to heterogonous media content resources in the Internet with limited capability, a mobile device has to download resources from the Internet first and transfer them into suitable format to display. This process will cost a lot of processing time and device resources, for instance: memory, CPU cycles, network bandwidth, etc. Users are hardly having a smooth experience in this scenario. How to make most kinds of digital media content on the Internet to be more convenient, effective, and suitable for each type of mobile device is the main motivation of this research. It will be an important issue in the information management field in the near future. Based on the motivation, this research proposes a service oriented media content adaptation and integration system architecture for diverse mobile devices and their users. The objective of this system is to provide adapted media content for each device without changing the current user’s experience in Internet browsing. Through more suitable contents are provided to mobile devices, the Internet media resources accessing capability of present mobile devices could be improved.