標題: 具有能量判斷操作於遲滯模式和脈波寬度調變模式之最小化互穩壓單電感雙輸出切換式直流電壓轉換器

關鍵字: Charge Reservation Circuit;Charge Control;Energy Decision Circuit;Pseudo Continuous Conduction Mode;Single Inductor Dual Output;buck/boost dc-dc converter;電荷保留電路;電荷控制;能量判斷電路;虛擬連續導通模式;單電感雙輸出;昇壓降壓直流轉換器

摘要: 隨著手持式設備越來越複雜,它們的行為跟功能也越來越多,然而這些功能的增加亦增加了功率的消耗,如何提升晶片設計效率,減少功率損耗,變成了一個重要的議題。在本論文中,我們探討了應用於切換式直流電源轉換器之單電感雙輸出之架構。而本架構雙輸出電壓主要為一端昇壓另一端為降壓,並且探討在此架構應用之下所遇到的問題,同時也簡單的介紹了電源供應器的設計規格。基於此應用之下,我們提出了一種新的能量控制電路,此電路能有效的改善單電感雙輸出電路架構的缺點,並且提高能量轉換效率,同時減少周邊被動元件之數目,縮小電源供應器的體積。 在單電感雙輸出的架構下,當降壓輸出端所需要比昇壓輸出端較大的能量時,會有過多的電荷累積於電感上無法釋放,進而影響到昇壓端的輸出電壓,產生嚴重的互穩壓問題進而造成輸出電壓互相干擾。我們設計的單電感雙輸出切換式直流轉換器是採台灣積體電路點二五微米的互補式金氧半製程製作出來。實驗結果顯示此新式能量控制電路能正確的判斷在雙端輸出之間所需之能量大小,並且有效的分配電感上面所儲存的能量到輸出端,在輕載的時候更能達到最高的效率。

In recent years, the portable devices not only include unitary function but also multiple-function and behavior. However, these functions increase the power consumption. How to raise the efficiency in chip design and minimize the power consumption becomes more and more important. In this thesis, we discuss about the switched mode DC-DC converter with single inductor dual output (SIDO). The proposed SIDO DC-DC converter provides two independent supply voltages including one boost and one buck. Therefore the proposed novel energy decision circuit has been applied for SIDO converters, which reduce some defect of SIDO converter and gets better conversion efficiency. The SIDO converter has the unstable problem occurring when the loading of the buck output is large than that of the boost output and thus the output voltage cross regulation becomes very serious. The SIDO DC-DC converter was fabricated with TSMC 0.25 COMS process. Experimental results show that the novel energy decision circuit with accuracy determines the power needed between both output supply voltages and delivers inductor energy more effectively. The SIDO converter achieves high conversion efficiency at light loads.