標題: 黑鑽薄膜烘烤之微粒污染研究與解決方案

關鍵字: 黑鑽;氟掺雜矽玻璃;低介電係數薄膜烘烤;微粒污染;Black Diamond;FSG;Low-k dielectric baking;Particle

摘要: 開發低介電係數材料的廠商眾多,以美商應用材料公司的黑鑽(Black Diamond)低介電係數材料獲得最多數晶片製造商的採用。雖然應用材料宣稱其黑鑽低介電係數薄膜不需要後續的烘烤程序,但在實際的生產線上,大多數的晶片製造廠會在阻障層和銅種子層之前進行黑鑽薄膜烘烤,以避免被包含在黑鑽薄膜中的反應副產物在阻障層和銅種子層進行過程中產生逸氣,造成孔洞毒化等問題。 黑鑽薄膜烘烤時有別於氟掺雜矽玻璃(FSG)烘烤,會產生特別的微粒污染問題,本篇論文主要針對以爐管進行黑鑽薄膜烘烤時之微粒污染問題進行研究探討,從黑鑽薄膜和氟掺雜矽玻璃的特性與成長方式,微粒的成份及外觀形狀……等等,推導出微粒源的形成模式,並提出有效且簡單的微粒污染解決方法,及實際執行後之成果展示。 關鍵字: 黑鑽,氟掺雜矽玻璃,低介電係數薄膜烘烤,微粒污染。

Applied Material’s low-k solution they called “Black Diamond” seem is the winner of the race. Although Applied Material claim their Black Diamond low-k dielectric solution do not need the baking procedure, but most IC manufacturer implement the Black Diamond baking procedure before barrier and Cu seed layers to drive out the trapped byproduct of porous Black Diamond film to avoid via poison issue. Black Diamond baking has a obvious poorer particle performance than FSG baking be, this paper focus on the particle issue of Black Diamond baking by furnace, research start from comparing the process and character difference between FSG and Black Diamond, the particle shape and factor of Black Diamond..…etc., and use varies orients to structure the particle source model of Black Diamond baking. And offer a simple and effective particle solution of Black Diamond baking, then exhibit a high performance of the particle solution by actual implementing it in an 12” FAB. Key word: Black Diamond, FSG, Low-k dielectric baking, Particle.