標題: 以目標規劃建立大學圖書館圖書預算分配之研究

關鍵字: 圖書預算分配模式;目標規劃;教學單位(學院)與圖書館館藏(學科)二面向;館藏發展;model for budget allocation of library;linear goal programming;college-subject two dimensions;collection development

摘要: 目前大學圖書預算分配方式多利用公式法將經費分給各教學單位,如此館方不但無從管控各領域之新增書籍,繼而影響館藏發展。 本研究經由文獻回顧大學圖書館合理的經費分配所需考慮之因素,以線性目標規劃方法,建立學院和學科兩面向之圖書預算分配模式。並以國立交通大學分配經費為案例,7個學院及中、西文30類學科為分配對象,除獲得理想的學院和學科二維矩陣分配結果外,並執行實證分析,了解書籍平均價格和購買圖書數量二項考量因素設定多寡會影響最終分配結果。 本研究是國內首度提出以數學規劃方法處理大學圖書館經費分配問題,並以線性目標規劃方法,建立兼顧教學單位(學院)與圖書館館藏(學科)兩面向之符合實務面且具有彈性、公平性、多面向考量的理想預算分配模式,用以改善各教學單位對預算之爭議並兼顧館藏發展政策之實踐。且開發圖書預算分配互動平台,可做為國內大學圖書館經費分配決策之應用。

University libraries often allocate acquisition budgets by instructional units through a formula method. Formula method may keep the library from allocating appropriate budgetary resource in adding new book collections needed in every academic field. Consequently, the library collection would suffer. Through the reviews of literature, this study first identified the factors that affect the library budget allocation. Then this study established a college-subject two dimension budget allocation model for library book acquisition. This model was built by linear goal programming. Using the library budget of year 2007 of National Chiao Tung University as an example, this study includes seven colleges and thirty academic subjects by the New Classification Scheme for Chinese Libraries and the Library of Congress Classification Scheme. The model allocation results of two-dimension matrix of college and subject were obtained. Multiple projects were investigated and analyzed in order to understand how the factors of the average prices of books and the quantities of purchased books affected the final allocation results. This study was the first research in Taiwan which proposed using mathematic programming method to deal with the budget allocation of university libraries. It established an ideal, practical, flexible, and fair budget allocation model using goal programming of two dimensions. This model can be used to reduce the dispute about the budget among instructional units and implement the policy of collection development. Furthermore, the development of the interactive platform of collection budget allocation can be applied in the decision making of the budget allocation of university libraries.