標題: TFT-LCD大世代面板儲存設備之動態流場分析研究

關鍵字: 自動倉儲;微粒子;動態流場;Stocker;Particle;Dynamic Flow

摘要: 目前台灣TFT-LCD面板廠由西元2000年前的3.5代廠至現在6代廠,面板尺寸越來越大,且對於產品良率要求越來越高,由於大世代廠的製程機台與自動倉儲系統是連接在一起,所以產品的良率與倉儲間的關係變為非常的密切,於是本文以先針對自動倉儲微粒子的來源作分析,並利用套裝軟體STAR-CD來模擬倉儲內氣流與微粒子於機台、潔淨室無人搬運車(automatic guided vehicle,簡稱AGV)、潔淨室手動搬運車(manual guided vehicle,簡稱MGV)、天車等進出口的分佈,氣流部分進行了三個案例的模擬分析,微粒子分部部分進行七個案例模擬分析,而最後發現倉儲的氣流會往機台的進出口及AGV、MGV、天車等進出口流出,若此時載運裝置移動時所產生的微粒子,會因面板於出入口所待的時間長短,而有不同程度的影響,而結果也發現位於較高層位的面板所受微粒子的影響也會較小,所以使用適當的手法隔絕微粒子與面板的接觸,可達到提高良率的目標。

TFT-LCD is dominating the worldwide flat panel market. The booming demand of large-size panels and the innovative applications drive the developing of TFT-LCD Fab of larger generation. As the dimensions of glass substrates growing, stocker is designed in or nearby cleanroom to reduce the costs and the difficulties of large-size glass transportation. The connection of stocker and Fab makes yield control a really challenge to the TFT-LCD panel makers. In this thesis, we utilize the software STAR-CD to simulate the air-flow and particle distributions in production machines, AGV (Automatic Guide Vehicle), MGV (Manual Guide Vehicle), and OHCV (Over-Head Conveyer Vehicle). We have 3 examples for air-flow analysis and 7 examples for particle distributions. The results of simulations reveal that the air-flow would flow forward to the entrances and the exits of production machines, AGV, MGV, and OHCV. The particles raised by moving automation equipments would drop on the glass substrates in-storage and the amount of dropping particles depends on the waiting time of the glass substrates at the entrances or the exits. We also found that glass substrates stored in higher shelves of stocker would suffer less particle issue. Therefore, we may improve yield performance by implementing air-barriers at calculating positions between particle flows and storage glass substrates.