標題: 從空間智能分析三維空間搜尋系統之尋路策略與行為

關鍵字: 三維空間搜尋系統;空間智能;尋路策略;尋路行為;3-Dimentional Search System;Spatial Intelligence;Way finding Behavior;Wayfinding Strategies

摘要: 本研究採用「觀察研究法」與「相關研究法」,探索學生在面對熟悉型與陌生型的三維空間搜尋任務時,以空間智能與尋路策略的角度,分析其尋路行為之歷程。 Google從2005年6月推出了Google Earth引起了大家的注意與好奇,它可以讓使用者坐在電腦桌前即可瀏覽全世界的美景,讓人眼睛為之一亮,看待事物也有了不一樣的角度。因此,希望藉由三維空間搜尋系統(以Google Earth為例)的操作,讓學生能夠更加了解自己在三維空間系統中進行搜尋任務時會受到哪些尋路因素的影響。 依據本研究所得的結果可以發現,在三維空間搜尋任務中,空間智能較低的學生傾向使用地標策略,原因為該類型的學生對於圖像及方位的辨識能力較弱,因此,偏向使用較明顯的地標做為其尋路的參考;空間智能較高的學生傾向使用縱覽策略,原因為該類型的學生對於圖像及方位的辨識能力較強,因此,傾向使用整體總覽的方式搜尋目標。 在三維空間搜尋任務中,不論是地標策略、縱覽策略或路徑策略在尋路行為的完成任務時間方面雖無顯著的差異。但是,可以發現到搜尋的地點屬於未曾去過之地點時,縱覽策略傾向的學生在尋路行為的表現方面會優於地標策略傾向及路徑策略傾向。 透過本研究可以更加了解學生在搜尋任務的過程中,潛在的空間智能與尋路思考模式,因此,老師在面對學生搜尋的問題時,可以參酌學生的思考特質及尋路策略給予適切的引導。期許本研究所得到的結果,能夠讓Google Earth的操作介面更符合使用者的需求。

This research adopted “observing method” and “relative method” to survey when facing familiar and strange 3D search missions Google Earth, published in June, 2005, aroused people’s attention and curiosity. It enables users to glance over the beautiful scenery all over the world right in front of the computer desk, which makes everyone’s eyes twinkle and have different viewpoints. Therefore, we hope we can make students know more about what kinds of wayfinding factors would affect them when they are proceeding with the searching missions in 3D spatial system. From the outcome of this research, we can find that in 3D spatial searching missions, students with relatively low spatial intelligence tend to use the landmark strategy. That’s because this type of students are weak in distinguishing pictures and locations. Therefore, they are apt to use prominent landmarks as references to find the way. Those with higher spatial intelligence tent to use the overview strategy. That’s because these students are better in distinguishing pictures and locations. As a result, they are apt to use overview strategy to search for the target. In the 3D searching missions, there is no prominent difference in how much time it costs to finish the searching behavior, no matter it’s landmark strategy, overview strategy or path strategy. Nevertheless, we can find that if the students haven’t been to the place, those with overview strategy would be better in wayfinding behavior than those with landmark strategy and path strategy. Through this research, we can know more about the modes of the potential spatial intelligence and wayfinding when the students proceed with the searching missions. Consequently, when facing students’ problems of searching missions, the teacher can give proper guidance on account of the students’ thinking quality and wayfinding system fit in with the need of the users much better.