新資訊隱藏技術在數位典藏上之應用(III)

A Study on Applications of New Information Hiding Techniques in Digital Archiving (III)

「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」主要的目的是以數位典藏的構想,將國家重要 文物數位化,以達到文化保存之要務,本計畫是其中之一環。本計畫之前身已經 利用資訊隱藏方法,發展出多項用來植入及保護多種影像註解及版權資訊的技 術,及一套整合此等技術的「資訊保護家InfoProtector」應用軟體。本軟體可針 對BMP、JPG、GIF 以及TIFF 靜態影像與MPEG-1 動態視訊,以不同的資訊隱 藏方法藏入多種資訊,以及進行自我驗證的動作。本計畫延伸此一成果作更深入 之研究,使成果更契合各種數位博物館與圖書館之需求,並推展其應用至個人化 及其他類型的數位典藏。主要的研究重點包括:將處理媒體延伸至文字、網頁、 MPEG-4;以Flash 及主動代理人程式等技術作各種應用;開發線上驗證及自動搜 尋含侵權影像之網頁的技術;以及探討個人化典藏資訊之保護與驗證技術等。 本計畫在第一年已發展出數位文字之資訊隱藏技術、線上版權驗證及 侵權搜尋技術與以Flash 技巧保護影像版權之技術,可與「資訊保護家 InfoProtector」整合,進一步推出新版應用軟體,以不同的資訊隱藏方法藏 入多種資訊及進行自我驗證的動作,並處理Flash 檔案,功能更為強大。 本計畫第二年延伸第一年計畫之成果,目前正作更深入之研究,使成 果更符合各種典藏單位之需求。主要的研究重點包括:處理對像延伸至網 頁、強化已有技術作更廣泛應用,研究典藏網頁的保護技術、開發資訊分享 在典藏資訊保護上之應用技術、用主動式代理人程式保護典藏資訊版權之技 術開發等。 本計畫第三年之研究範圍,除了繼續使成果更契合各種數位博物館與 圖書館等典藏單位之需求,主要的研究重點將包括強化已有技術作更廣泛應 用、開發在MPEG-4 上的資訊隱藏技術、開發個人化典藏之保護與驗證技術、 以資料隱藏做典藏資訊大量註解編輯索引及搜尋之技術開發等。 更詳言之,本計畫將以接下來一年的時間完成以下事項: 一、MPEG-4 等視訊媒體之資訊隱藏技術之開發 .. 選擇ㄧ MPEG-4 壓縮軟體,仔細探索其技術核心。 .. 探討在 MPEG-4 之各資訊隱藏時點之優劣。 .. 以資訊隱藏之技巧將版權資訊植入 MPEG-4 檔案中。 .. 以資訊隱藏之技巧將註解資料植入 MPEG-4 檔案中。 .. 以資訊隱藏之技術將驗證資料植入 MPEG-4 檔案中。 .. 探討此隱藏技術轉移至其它各種視訊媒體之可行性。 二、個人化典藏之保護與驗證技術之開發 .. 開發多媒體網站保護數位內容之機制。 .. 開發限定手機播放下載版權保護視訊之技術。 .. 以資訊隱藏技術對個人化視訊作可視浮水印版權植入。 .. 以資訊隱藏技術達到無失真還原手機視訊檔案。 三、以資料隱藏做典藏資訊大量註解編輯索引及搜尋之技術開發 .. 開發在影像中隱藏大量註解資訊之機制。 .. 探討快速之註解資訊與索引搜尋技術。 .. 開發能動態編輯與修改註解之隱藏技術。 .. 針對三種影像格式開發快速擷取註解資訊之技術。

This project is proposed as part of the National Digital Archives Program with the main goal of keeping the cultures by archiving digitized data of important national objects. Based on information hiding methods, a 3-year project done before by this research group has developed many techniques for implanting the annotations behind a variety of images and protecting their copyrights, and integrated the techniques into an application software package called InfoProtector. The package can embed multiple types of information into BMP, JPG, GIF, and TIFF still images as well as MPEG-1dynamic videos, and conduct image authentication tasks. This new 3-year project extends these results to meet the practical needs of various digital libraries and museums, as well as to satisfy the applications of personal and other types of digital archives. Major research directions include: dealing further with digital texts, web pages, and MPEG-4 videos; using Flash and active agent programs to exploit more applications; developing on-line authentication and automatic search of webpages with infringed images; and protecting and authenticating personal or other types of archived information, and so on. This project in the first year has developed information hiding techniques for digital texts; on-line copyright authentication and automatic search of web pages with infringed images; and copyright protection of images in Flash files. These results will be integrated into InfoProtector to make it more powerful for various applications. In the second year (the 2nd year of this project), we extended the results of the first year and studied various topics of information hiding for more general media, including copyright protection of web pages, information sharing for archived data protection, and use of active agents in archived information protection, etc. In order to meet the requirement of general digital achieves in various digital museums and libraries, this project of the third year will aim to extend the result of the previous two years and investigate more deeply other topics of copyright protection, including: (1) developing information hiding techniques for MPEG-4 videos; (2) developing protection and authentication techniques for personal archive data; and (3) developing editing, indexing, and retrieval of large-volume archive data annotations by information hiding techniques. More specifically, in the remaining year of this 3-year project, we will try to accomplish the following research items: 1. Developing information hiding techniques for MPEG-4 videos: .. Selecting compression software for MPEG-4 by which we will explore the technical kernel of MPEG-4 in detail. .. Studying advantages and disadvantages of several information hiding techniques for MPEG-4. .. Implanting copyright information into MPEG-4 videos by information hiding techniques. .. Implanting annotations into MPEG-4 videos by information hiding techniques. .. Implanting authentication information into MPEG-4 videos by information hiding techniques. .. Investigating the feasibility of devolving the information hiding technique to others video formats. 2. Developing protection and authentication techniques for personal archive data: .. Developing digital content protection mechanisms on multimedia websites. .. Developing techniques for downloading copyright-protected videos into specified mobile phones. .. Implanting visible watermarks into personal videos by information hiding techniques. .. Developing techniques for losslessly recovering information from videos on mobile phones by information hiding techniques. 3. Developing editing, indexing, and retrieval of large-volume archive data annotations by information hiding techniques: .. Developing mechanisms of implanting large-volume annotations into images. .. Investigating techniques for fast annotations and retrieval of indices. .. Developing information hiding techniques which can dynamically edit and alter hidden annotations. .. Developing techniques for fast retrieval of annotations for three image formats.

數位典藏; 浮水印; 資訊隱藏; 註解隱藏; 完整性驗證; 版權保護; 認證中心; watermarks