無線區網通信內容監聽技術研究

A Study of Interception Methodology for Wireless Communication

隨著網路通訊環境的成熟,現有的網路架構已經將行動通訊結合既有的網路環境,包含有線與無線網路,構成嚴密的網路拓樸。在目前的技術環境下,無線區網僅作為有線網路的補充,隨著Wimax與802.11n等新技術發展,未來無線網路將逐漸取代有線網路的佈建。 無線區網通訊的涵蓋區域有一定的範圍,且只要在範圍內的人都可以容易聽到訊號,非常有可能遭受到有心人士的截取與竊聽。對軍方而言,資訊安全的考量甚為重要,當無線區網的應用更廣泛後,所有的陸上通訊設備與無線區網相互連結,有效監聽無線區網與相關安全管理問題,將是重要的關鍵議題。 本研究預期將現有無線網路的軟、硬體設備進行監聽技術的研究,在ETSI與IEEE 802.11規範下,完成無線區網的監聽佈建。本研究以一個適用於此通訊架構下的無線區域網路監聽管理機制,使得它能處理監聽管理問題與提供完善的環境供管理者來管理此網路環境。

Along with the maturity of the communications network, the mobile communication incorporates with the existing networks, wired and wireless, to construct the network topology tightly in the modern network. In the current technological environment, the wireless LAN only as a wired network in the region, adding that the development of new technologies such as Wimax and 802.11n, the deployment of wireless LAN will gradually replace the wired network in the future. Wireless LAN has certain scope of its coverage, and everyone could sense the signal and listen the information in the area. It is very possible to be intercepted by the hackers. For the army, the most critical concern issue is the information security. When the Wireless LAN application has become to be more diversity, all the communication devices would connect each other over the land. It would become the most key issue for effective interception of wireless LAN and security management. This research is expected to study the intercept techniques of wireless LAN software and hardware, and under ETSI and IEEE 802.11 standards to construct the interception framework in wireless LAN. Therefore, we will propose the network management schemes to support the underlying communication environment, to deal with the interception management, and to satisfy the network managers while managing the networks.

無線區網; 監聽方法; 監聽架構; 安全管理; WLAN; Interception methodology; Interception framework; Security management