紅菜坪地滑監測系統建立與變形機制研究(I)

Field Displacement Monitoring and Slope Stability Analysis for Hungtsaiping Landslide (I)

紅菜坪地滑範圍涵蓋數百公頃,其滑動機制複雜,無論從地表地形或地層移動來觀察此一地滑或從理論上來做力學行為分析都有其高度之挑戰性。台灣還有許多類似,具有滑動潛能之大型坡地。此類坡地如果發生滑動將造成重大人命財產之損失。如果能夠為此類坡地滑動建立一有效之監測與安全分析系統,將有助於國內地質災害之防制。本計畫將以紅菜坪地滑為對象,使用新近研發成功之光纖感應地層移動、水壓/水位監測與航測及其他影像技術分別從地層內部與地表來監測坡地的滑動。研究團隊同時也將在紅菜坪地區從事鑽探取樣以及針對取樣試體進行力學試驗,根據試驗結果配合地質背景以及過去受力之歷史以反算的方式來了解紅菜坪地滑發生之機制,從而建立台灣類似大型坡地監測、安全分析與災害防制之經驗,建立長期地滑之監測與研究示範區,並研提其他可能地滑災害地點持續研究建議。

Hungtsaiping Landslide covers hundreds of hectors, the mechanism of land mass movement is complicated. Research of this landslide, either through displacement monitoring above or below ground surface or analytical studies from mechanics point of view can be difficult. There are many more similar large scale slopes in Taiwan that are potentially unstable. The collapse of these slopes can be devastating. It would be of great help in reducing these geological hazards, if effective means in monitoring and analyzing the stability of these large scale slopes can be established. The project will concentrate on the stability monitoring and analysis of Hungtsaiping Landslide. Advanced monitoring techniques to be applied will include the newly developed fiber optic sensors, analysis of digital images from satellite or remote controlled helicopter, and LIDAR. The research team will also drill boreholes to take rock samples, install inclinometer casings and ground water monitoring wells. The mechanism of the landslide will be evaluated by back calculations, using the field monitoring data and strength characteristics of the rock samples. The experience gained in this project will serve as a model for long tem landslide movement monitoring and research. Recommendations as to the subjects for future research will also be provided in this project.

地滑; 現地監測; 遙測; landslide