標題: 奈米探針結合毛細管電泳及電噴灑游離質譜法於食品中鈣離子含量之分析

關鍵字: 鈣離子;奈米粒子;毛細管電泳;電噴灑游離質譜法;calcium ions;nanoparticles;capillary electrophoresis;electrospray ionization mass spectrometry

摘要: 毛細管電泳由於樣品與溶劑的使用量少、分析時間短以及分離效率高等優點,目前已被廣泛地應用於各種樣品的分析,而電噴灑游離質譜法由於可以在大氣壓下直接進行分析物之游離,所以可和毛細管電泳進行很好的連結,並可藉由串連式質譜法(MS/MS)所得的樣品碎片訊號來確認其身分,所以已廣泛地被應用於各類樣品的分析。 本計劃將利用毛細管電泳及電噴灑游離質譜法為分析方法,並設計一鐵奈米粒子探針,將奈米粒子表面修飾上對鈣離子具有親和力之分子可對鈣離子具專一辨別能力,用以濃縮萃取食品中的鈣離子,藉由毛細管電泳的分離以及電噴灑質譜法的分析發展一快速、簡便且準確性高的分析方法。

Capillary electrophoresis (CE) is a very sensitive analytical-method, which only requires small volumes of samples and solvents during analysis. Furthermore, the advantages of short analysis time and high separation efficiency lead it having been widely used in the analysis for various types of analytes. Because analytes can be directly ionized in atmospheric pressure in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS), the combination of CE with ESI/MS is quite straightforward without requiring too much compromise. Analytes can be further confirmed via their fragmentations by using tandem mass spectrometry. In this project, we propose using CE/ESI-MS as the analytical method for the determination of calcium in food samples. Calcium ions are initially concentrated by using magnetic nanopartilces, whose surfaces have been modified to have the capacity of selectively trapping calcium from complex samples, followed by the analysis of CE/ESI-MS. A rapid and convenient analytical method for the determination of calcium in food samples is expected to be developed.