標題: 民主教育的出路: 以九年一貫課程為例(I)

摘要: 自一九九○年代以來,在教育市場化和課程鬆綁的雙重影響下,學 校教育內容不可否認地正在進行深刻的轉化。本研究的目的即是要去勾 勒、分析這個迄今尚未被學界正面回應的課程民主化問題。在理論的層 次上, 本研究企圖整合學校知識社會學、教育政治社會學和民主理論, 作為實證研究的搜尋引擎,去檢證九年一貫課程政策發展過程中,國家 與社會關係的轉變, 如何影響學校知識生產的原則與實際。在實證的層 次上,本研究將採用文件分析和半結構式訪談,去檢視行動者如何發展 對九年一貫課程的論述與行動策略。

Since the 1990s, under the double impact of marketization and deregulation, school knowledge in Taiwan has undergone significant change along the course of education reform. Yet a nagging dilemma that remains unresolved is how to comprehend this curriculum change. It is to the illumination and the conceptualization of this transformation of curriculum development that this project is devoted. Theoretically, by integrating the sociology of school knowledge, theories of the relationship between state and education, and theories of democracy, this study aims primarily to construct a theoretical framework for a research agenda on the democratization of curriculum production. The data used for this paper will be generated from the examination of historical archives and interview transcriptions. Empirically, by combining documentary analysis with semi-structured interviewing, I wish to show how multiple, overlapping, and contested meanings of both educational deregulation and school-based curriculum development operate in the official field and in schools.