標題: 台灣地區地下水觀測網水質指標井之選定方法評估

關鍵字: 指標井;地下水質;地質統計;Index Well;Ground Water Quality;Geostatistics

摘要: 目前由於「台灣地區地下水觀測網整體計畫」的執行,已獲得豐碩的成果,基於水資源管理中之水質與水量並重精神的考量,每年使用在台灣地區地下水檢測分析上的經費均相當可觀,經濟部水利署基於成本與效率之考量,針對現有觀測井規劃具有代表性(同時考量水文地質和地下水水質條件)之定期地下水水質檢測方式,以期掌握區域地下水水質變化之同時,降低檢測作業所需成本,以期利用最少之經費發揮站網之最大效益。本計畫主要工作項目包括:資料蒐集分析;運用不同地理統計方法,選出最能確實反映該區水質特性之最佳方法;透過不同之統計方式,嘗試在可接受的水質精度範圍內,提出可減少監測數量或監測頻率之可行方案及模擬驗證工作。

The current ground water monitoring network has successfully provided valuable information on the major aquifers of Taiwan. However, the cost to maintain the extensive monitoring of both the ground water levels and ground water quality is very high. As a result, the Water Resources Agency needs to develop a cost-effective ground water quality monitoring program that incorporates sampling from only a fraction of the existing monitoring wells. The intended monitoring program should produce information representative (in terms of hydrogeological and water quality) of the ambient water quality of the major aquifers with reduced cost.The scope of the project includes information gathering, geostatistical analysis, and assessment various index well selection methods. The objective of the project is to assess the methods to develop and verify index monitoring well arrays which will yield water quality information of acceptable accuracy.