TRR-II冷中子源環路熱流穩定性分析

Thermal and Flow Stability Analysis of Two-Phase Loop in Cold Neutron Source for Trr-II

本計畫將針對國內自己建立的研究用反應器TRR-Ⅱ的冷中子源系統雙相流自然循環環路進行熱流穩定性分析,以避免冷中子源在不穩定的條件下運轉,以確保冷中子源設施的效益及安全性。 主要的工作項目: (1)發展冷中子源系統雙相流自然循環環路的穩定性分析方法,並以實驗數據加以驗證其可用性。 (2)發展冷中子源系統雙相流自然循環環路傾斜時逆流極限(Flooding)之分析方法,並以實驗數據驗證其可用性。 (3)發展緩速劑腔體內雙相流現象的解析方法,包含氣泡大小及產生效率與空泡比,並以實驗數據加以驗證。

This project intends to conduct a stability analysis for the two-phase natural recirculation loop in the cold neutron source facility in the TRR-Ⅱ(Taiwan Research Reactor-Ⅱ)reactor. The results can be used to prevent the cold neutron source facility to operate in unstable conditions and insure the effectiveness and safety of the facility . There are three major items to be studied: (1)Develop a suitable stability analysis method to analyze the stability of the two-phase natural recirculation loop in the cold neutron source facility . The predicted results will be compared with data form the mockup tests. (2)Find a method to analyze the flooding of the two-phase natural recirculation loop when it is inclined . The predicted results will be compared with the experimental data . (3)Analyze the boiling phenomena in the moderator cell by predicting the bubble size and generation frequency. Meanwhile, the void fraction in the cell will be predicted. The results will be compared with those from experimental flow visualization .

反應器TRR-Ⅱ; 冷中子源; 雙相流; 逆流極限; TRR-Ⅱreactor; Cold neutron source; Two phase flow; Flooding