利用行動電話偵測交通資訊之可行性研究

Feasibility Study of Using Cellular Phone to Detect Traffic Information

無線蜂巢式網路定位依其準確度有不同層級之應用,目前已為大家所熟知之定位服務應用領域:(1) 依地點不同收取不同通信費用;(2) 智慧型運輸系統;(3) 增加顧客安全,如美國E911;(4) 提高網路效能。本研究從技術成熟度、技術應用困難度及建置成本等因素探討利用現有及未來蜂巢式網路偵測交通資訊之可行性。本研究依定位準確度及內容豐富度將定位資訊分為三種不同層級,並列舉不同層級之蜂巢式網路定位資訊在智慧型運輸系統可能的應用。另外分析蜂巢式網路定位資訊(CCI)與各種ATIS整合之可能性及CCI與不同交通監測時間的互補關係。最後就國內無線定位技術發展現況,及參考國外定位技術發展經驗,規劃國內無線網路定位技術﹧系統發展,基本上分為三個階段實施:(1) 利用現有網路偵測行動台所在細胞辨識碼蒐集層級A定位資訊;(2) 引進或及發展定位技術與系統,與現有2G或2.5G蜂巢式網路共構,可提供層級A、B及C定位資訊;(3) 引進或發展定位技術與系統,與未來3G蜂巢式網路共構。前二階段已規劃為實地示範計畫,期望從示範計畫成果中瞭解利用蜂巢式網路偵測交通資訊的潛力,為將來計畫之全面推行做好先期準備,對ITS計畫的整體推動應有莫大的助益。

Cellular positioning has different applications depending on its positioning accuracy. There are some well-recognized application areas such as location sensitive billing, ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems), increased subscriber safety, and enhanced network performance. In this report, studies of cellular radiolocation techniques, applications and construction difficulties, especially for ITS applications, are presented. Here, we separate cellular positioning information into three levels, levels A, B and C, according to its positioning accuracy and content. We also study possible applications of each each level of the information in ITS area. For examples, level A information can complement “point sensors” as an areawide surveillance system, function as a primary surveillance system for rural highways and functions as a supplemental system for monitoring congestion in urban traffic networks. Potential integration of traffic data from cellular position information and existing surveillance systems for ATIS application is also studied. In the end, we propose there are three stages for the development of cellular radiolocation techniques and systems: (1) Level A information is collected through tracking the cell ID of targeting mobile units; (2) Transferring radio positioning technology and /or systems from foreigner country and overlaying the systems on 2G/2.5G cellular systems; (3) Transferring radio positioning technology and /or systems from foreigner country and overlaying the systems on future 3G cellular systems. We have proposed the field trial plans for the first two stages.

行動電話; Cellular