標題: 蘭嶼原住民知識生產體系與外來典範的相遇及發展-原住民與傳播科技:蘭嶼原住民閱聽人之在地意義詮釋與挪用

關鍵字: 原住民知識;達悟族;蘭嶼;閱聽人研究;媒體素養;indigenous knowledge;Tao;Orchid Island;audience research;media literacy

摘要: 本計畫摒棄「原住民知識」與「科學知識」二元對立的結構桎梏,著眼於當 代原住民社會的現況,透過原住民自主性的參與,將傳播媒體的力量納入原住民 賦權的工具。計畫著眼於蘭嶼原住民的俗民知識體系與大眾傳播媒體間的拉扯與 互動,特別關注與俗民知識體系互動深刻的「電視」與「網路」兩個先席媒體, 探討蘭嶼達悟族人在日常生活裡對於來自媒體意義的詮釋與挪用。具體的研究目 的有三:1)瞭解電視與網路在蘭嶼原住民生活裡的使用與意義。2)透過解讀與 詮釋傳播媒體意義,建構蘭嶼原住民的俗民知識體系。3)透過參與式傳播,建 構符合原住民需求的媒體素養課程。 本計畫預計分為三年執行。第一年與第二年,主要的研究工作在於資料蒐集 與田野觀察,計畫預計原用傳播領域之閱聽人研究理論與行動研究,以「在地化 的意義詮釋」、「詮釋社群」、「蘭嶼生活脈絡」與「反身性思考」為研究框架,透 過田野觀察與深度訪談,建構蘭嶼原住民閱聽人的詮釋模式。第三年則透過行動 研究,與椰油國小和蘭嶼中學故同合作,舉辦蘭嶼文化與媒體素養工作坊,進而 思考傳播媒體在蘭嶼社會可能發揮的功能以及對凝聚族人認同共識的可能貢 獻。

Drawing on contemporary media experiences with an emphasis on the aboriginal contexts, this project demonstrates how the aboriginal audiences incorporate mass media in their lives and how they appropriate the meanings of media to resist the dominate ideologies. Television and internet had been included in the project because they are the most popular leisure in contemporary media. Furthermore, Tao on Orchid Island is the research field which I will take the participating research, deep-interviews, and action research as the research methods. Process of the project plans three years. In the first and second years, the proposal will focus on the meanings among the aboriginal texts, audience experiences, and the explanatory communities. Research frames include the personal meanings, interpretative communities, everyday lives, and reflexive thinking. In the last year, aboriginal media literary will be take experimental practices in the elementary school and junior high school. Through this research project, it will help us to think critically about media in aboriginal society, especially televisions and internet as the cultural industry, and their potential for the circulation of information, for participatory citizenship, and for intellectual creativity.