標題: 103年臺北港風與波浪關連性之統計特性研究

關鍵字: 臺北港;風與波浪;統計特性;Taipei Harbor;Winds and Waves;Statistical Correlation

摘要: 目前以方程式建構的數值模式或經驗公式推算波浪可能產生之誤差,其原因部分來自於給定的風速與實際值有差異,因為波浪模式所用的風速為海面上10m之風速。此海面10m風速值在台灣上少有實測資料,而改引用陸上或高空衛星觀測值來取代。交通部運輸研究所港灣技術研究中心已在台北港外海設置一個觀測樁,同時測量波浪與風速,波浪以觀測樁水下-5m及-10m處各安裝無線電傳輸之潮波流儀來觀測,在觀測樁之海面上10m處有自記式之風速儀。本計畫主要探討同時觀測風速及波浪資料的統計特性,並建立兩者間之關係。 本計畫將以長期資料進行海上與陸上風速測站資料的分析與特性比較,並評估向岸風與離岸風速之成分及時間分布特性以瞭解臺北港地形對風速發展的影響。另以不同季節或月份進行風速與方向的分類,以了解臺北港在不同季節與氣候特性下的風速及方向特性。最後採用不同風速尺度進行其持續性(persistence)的分析,考量海面風速強度、吹送角度與持續性(persistence)進行風浪相關性分析,以改善風浪推算的經驗公式。

Accuracy of wave models or empirical formula for forecasting waves is related to wind velocity at 10m high above seas which is a dominant input source. Observed data of wind velocity at 10m high above seas is commonly unavailable in Taiwan so that wind velocities at land location or from satellite information are alternatives instead of wind velocities at 10m high above seas. A field observation particular designed for simultaneously measuring waves and winds at Taipei offshore seas was set up by Harbor and Marine Technology Center. Two ADCPs below 5 and 10m from mean sea level are used to measure waves and currents and automatic-record anemometer is used to observe wind speed and wind direction at 10m high above seas. The project is to investigate the statistic properties of the useful simultaneous wind and wave hourly data for years and to establish their relationship that can be used to have fast forecasting waves from winds. Wave statistics are applied to study the monthly and seasonal statistics. Angular distribution of wind velocity for Taipei local winds will be examined from some suggested distributions. Persistence of wind velocity is a key to continuously generating waves. Thus wind persistence is a special issue in this project. Empirical formula of wave height and period will be proposed to relate with wind speed, direction and persistence.