標題: 添加氮化硼以提升高分子奈米複合材料之熱傳導性質

關鍵字: 導熱性;氮化硼;氧化鋁;奈米複合材料;封裝膠;thermal conductivity;boron nitride;Al2O3;nanocomposites;packaging glue

摘要: 高分子導熱材料因具易塑性、加工易等優勢,廣泛應用於各項電子封裝產品;故熱穩定性佳、導熱 性能佳、電氣絕緣性佳、施工簡便之導熱高分子材料具有潛力發展為先進之導熱封裝膠。在高分子 材料中添加六方平面晶體的氮化硼 (Boron Nitride) 可形成導熱效率佳的高分子奈米複合材料 (nanocomposites)。因氮化硼價格較昂貴,可混掺廉價之Al2O3 以降低成本。但添加過多氮化硼(或氧 化鋁)時,雖可提高導熱效率卻降低了高分子的加工便利性,因此如何添加最適量的氮化硼 (Boron Nitride)及Al2O3 於封裝膠可使得高分子奈米複合材料 (nanocomposites)達到最佳導熱效率是本計畫 的研究重點。 關

Thermal conductive polymers have more advantages of plasticities and easy processabilities to be used in various electronic packaging products. Therefore, thermal conductive polymeric materials have potentials to be developed for advanced thermal conductive packaging glues due to their superior thermal stabilities, excellent thermal conductivities, and good electrical insulations. Adding boron nitride (BN) with hexagonal close-packed (HCP) structure to polymeric materials can form excellent thermal conductive polymeric nanocomposites. However, due to the high price of BN, cheaper Al2O3 was introduced to reduce the cost of thermal conductive polymers. Moreover, the more BN (or Al2O3) added in thermal conductive polymers, the worse the polymer processibilities will occur. Therefore, controlling the adding amounts of NB and Al2O3 in packaging glues to optimize the thermal conductivities of the polymer nanocomposites is the major goal of this project.