補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題:文化、創意與傳播

Collection of Library Books in Culture, Creativity and Communication

補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計劃:文化、創意與傳播 對於文化、創意與傳播產業的需要正在世界各地快速的成長中。根據2009 年 PricewaterhouseCoopers 出版社所出版的「全球娛樂和媒體觀點」一書中指出,全球娛樂 和媒體市場規模在2008 年達到1.7 萬億美金,並且預估在2012 年能高達2.2 萬億美金。 在文化、創意、傳播產業方面,亞洲地區被定位為其中一個高速成長的市場,而台灣在 這方面的發展也受到特別的重視。《文化創意產業發展法》甫於2009 年底通過,刻正 由文建會負責訂定十三項子法細節與推動相關配套措施,以達到台灣「以文化立國、文 化興國」的願景。在國科會「文化、創意與傳播」的執行架構下,並以澳洲與英國等創 意產業發展先進國的研究與教學機構作為標竿學習對象,本圖書典藏發展計劃的主要典 藏內容之方向有三:(1) 文化、創意、傳播的基礎核心理論;(2) 文化、創意、傳播的 相關實務現象;以及(3) 文化、創意、傳播的跨領域應用。第一個部份聚焦在古典及當 代的文化、創意、傳播理論,第二個部份強調這些產業的實務現象及發展,第三個部份 則試著蒐集關於文化、創意、傳播的跨學科應用書籍,以充實台灣學術機構在相關領域 中的藏書,有助於創意產業與文化的發展以及教學研究。

National Science Council-Funded Library Collection Development Project: Culture, Creativity and Communication The demand for culture, creativity and communication industries are now growing rapidly worldwide. According to PricewaterhouseCoopers’s Global Entertainment and Media Outlook published in 2009, the market scale of global entertainment and media (E&M) reached US $1.7 trillion in 2008 and estimated to reach US $2.2 trillion in 2012. The Asian region is positioned as one of the highest growing markets of culture, creativity and communication industries, especially in Taiwan. The disciplines of culture, creativity and communication have developed in Taiwan in response to the need of market development. The Promotion of Cultural Creativity Act has just passed to assist this development. This project aims to collect books in the field of culture, creativity and communication and to obtain funding from the National Science Council’s Library Collection Development Project. The goal of this project is to ensure that materials targeted for purchase are representative in the following three areas: (1) Theoretical foundations of culture, creativity and communication; (2) Current practice of culture, creativity and communication; and (3) Interdisciplinary applications of culture, creativity and communication. The first area focuses on the classical and contemporary theories of culture, creativity and communication. The second area emphasizes the practice and development of these industries. The third area attempts to acquire collections related to the interdisciplinary applications of culture, creativity and communication.