標題: 尖端晶體材料製備與分析核心設施計畫-子計畫三:北區薄膜磊晶與分析

摘要: 本計畫主要整合郭瑞年教授/洪銘輝教授的整合型先進薄膜磊晶研究團隊、朱英豪教授的功能性氧化物原子工作坊及周武清教授的節能及磁性半導體薄膜磊晶研究中心成立北部薄膜磊晶與分析核心設施。目的是以上述三個團隊為核心,結合國內外頂尖的研究團隊,共同開發尖端薄膜材料及分析其結構與物理特性,以創造傑出研究成果達到國際領先的地位,並協助國內奈米電子與節能產業發展及推動我國節能科技。 計畫內容包括:(一)以臨場超真空連結多腔體包含分子束磊晶/原子層沉積/x-光光電子能譜儀/掃描式探針顯微鏡之整合型磊晶與分析系統,大幅增加薄膜成長與分析之新穎性/功能性/多樣性,製作獨一無二的氧化物-半導體、半導體-半導體、金屬-半導體、金屬-氧化物等相關之異質結構以發展尖端奈米金氧半導體電子科技與自旋電子學研究。(二)以雷射分子束磊晶成長具有多樣結構特性之氧化物材料,提供氧化物磊晶薄膜技術龐大之資料庫,快速提昇我國於氧化物磊晶成長之基礎能力。(三)以電漿輔助分子束磊晶技術開發氧化鋅節能發光二極體,並且利用分子束磊晶技術成長磁性半導體,研究自旋光電子現象及其在節能記憶元件方面的應用。

The advanced nano film epitaxy/analysis group of Prof. Raynien Kwo and Prof. Minghwei Hong, the atomic foundry of complex oxide of Prof. Ying-Hao Chu, and the center of energy-saving and magnetic semiconductor thin film study of Prof. Wu-Ching Chou will be integrated to form the North Taiwan Thin Film Epitaxy and Characterization Core Facility Center. With the collaboration between the above three research groups and the domestic and international frontier research groups, excellent research achievements are expected to lead the worldwide research group. In addition, the accomplishments can assist the development of future generation nano-electronics, spintronics, and energy-saving technology in order to boost energy-saving industry of Taiwan. This proposal includes: (1) The integration of molecular beam epitaxy, atomic layer deposition, laser molecular beam epitaxy, along with in-situ analysis of x-ray photoemission spectroscopy, and scanning probe microscopy by ultrahigh vacuum, multi-chamber linked system greatly enhances the growth and characterization capabilities to fabricate unique oxide/semiconductor, metal/semiconductor, metal/oxide, and semiconductor/semiconductor heterostructures for advanced nano-electronics technology, and spintronics research. (2) Laser molecular beam epitaxy system is employed to grow complex oxide materials. Vast data of oxide thin film growth technology is accumulated to promote Taiwan’s fundamental oxide epitaxy technology. (3) Plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy will be used to develop the ZnO based energy-saving light emitting diodes. In addition, magnetic semiconductors will be grown by molecular beam epitaxy to study the application of spintronics in energy-saving memory devices.