標題: 應用於立體視訊之智慧型通訊系統研究-總計畫( I )

摘要: 由於全球3D 立體影像的風潮興起並成為電視、電腦界最熱門的話題。以3D 影像應 用的電視產品,未來出貨量也將有大幅度的成長,而多媒體之高畫質需求也因此而有顯 著的增加。超微型基地台能增強3G 室內覆蓋、並提升用戶體驗效果,也能紓解巨集網 路無線資源的壓力,因此,本計畫將針對立體視訊之智慧型通訊系統,提供高傳輸多視 角立體視訊服務之應用,透過最佳化的方式,開發具智慧型、節能效益的系統,而此超 微型基地台之通訊系統上,須有效解決高畫質多視角立體視訊處理所需龐大的運算,並 提供安全及足夠的寬頻,同時提供多使用者的傳輸服務。因此所開發之系統應具備可同 時處理「視覺感知導向之高畫質立體視訊」、「具抵抗能量攻擊之超越Gb/s 加解密關 鍵技術」、「數位射頻補償基頻之節能多天線處理」,並提供高速度之多媒體服務,此 外系統也針對「智慧應用特性」以「低功率之記憶體設計為中心」之「高可靠度傳輸管 理與資源最佳化」,藉由階層式記憶體管理及設計,加上功率的控管,以達到系統最佳 化。

With the recent demand in high-definition multimedia and the growth of shipments in 3DTV, 3DTV is surely the trend for future entertainment industry. In wireless, Femtocell can not only enhance coverage and improve the user experience, but also alleviate the pressure on macro network wireless resources. Therefore, this project will focus on the key deigns of an intelligent communication system which can efficiently provide high transmission multi-view 3D video services considering especially in optimal transmission, intelligent controls, and energy-efficient designs. This intelligent Femtocell system should provide an effective solution for transmitting secured high-definition multi-view 3D videos even under a multi-user scenario which requires huge transmission bandwidth. To achieve that, we will investigate "high-definition visual perception-oriented 3D video techniques", to realize 3D video in various transmission bandwidth. For security, “Over Gbps cryptographic cores with power attack resistance " will be developed. The key wireless performance will be carried by the studies of "energy-aware multi-antenna baseband with all-digital RF compensation" and “Intelligent Cross-Layer Radio Resource Management". Finally, “low power system memory designs” are provided to realize the memory management challenges in supporting multiple HD multi-view 3D videos.