標題: 線上註記與英文字彙習得之整合性研究:以互動學習理論為基礎

摘要: 本研究計畫為二年期計畫,目的在以互動學習理論為基礎,針對線上註記與EFL 英文字彙 學習進行整合性之研究。根據互動學習理論,字彙習得是ㄧ個互動性高且複雜的過程,其中字 彙的學習要能夠不斷的增加與不斷的增強。此外,字彙的習得除了需要有宏觀且有條理的架構 來整理字彙觀念之外,還能針對單一的字彙進行精緻的推敲與反覆的練習。最後,學習者需要 了解字彙的多元相貌,包括文法、詞性、與在不同情境中可能代表的其他字義。由於達到互動 性字彙學習之挑戰性極高,本研究乃提出應用線上註記工具以輔助英文字彙學習的作法,並且 探討如何將線上註記工具(online annotation tools)、彈跳式視窗(pop-up windows)、及線上字典應 用於英文字彙學習的成效。本研究有二大研究方向與目標:(1) 建構一套輔助EFL 英文字彙學 習之線上註記系統(名稱暫定為Vocabulary Annotator),並且探討該如何組合線上註記工具以達 到字彙學習之最大效果;(2) 於Vocabulary Annotator 中內建一套學習行為記錄系統並且有系統 的收集學習者的字彙行為與線上學習行為以便能夠深入的探討EFL 學生在此電腦輔助語言學習 環境之的學習行為。 實證探討方面,本研究植基於Laufer & Hulstijn (2001)的「投入量假設(Involvement Load Hypothesis)」理論提出兩個實驗假設:(1)字彙學習工具的使用與活動若能呈現越高的「需求 (need)」、「搜尋(search)」、與「評估(evaluation)」則能引發越高的「投入量」,進而產生越有 效的短程與長程的字彙習得效果。(2)合作度越高的同儕間字彙學習將產生較佳的短程與長程的 字彙習得效果。為驗證上述的研究假設,第一年,本研究將以兩套實驗性註記系統為研究平台 (Vocabulary Annotator_Exp_1, Vocabulary Annotator_Exp_2),此實驗用平台將以主持人先前設計 的一套線上平台Yeh (2007)為主要架構,針對實驗需要修改學習者與電腦之間的介面,循著漸增 的操作量為順序,設計不同的線上註記工具組合。此外,針對兩大實驗假設,本研究將進行兩 項實驗設計並且探討六個研究問題。 第二年研究的具體目標如下:(1) 以第一年的實證研究結果為基礎,建構正式系統Vocabulary Annotator為第二年的研究平台;(2) 於Vocabulary Annotator中內建一套學習行為記錄系統並且有 系統的收集學習者的字彙行為與線上學習行為以便能夠深入的探討EFL學生在此電腦輔助語言 學習環境之的學習行為(如字彙處理情形、工具使用情形與學習路徑等);(3) 探討學習行為與EFL 學生英文程度之間的關係;(4)探討學生與教師對於VocabularyAnnotator的使用態度與看法。

This proposal presents a two-year study on using online annotation technology in EFL vocabulary acquisition. According to interactive learning theories, vocabulary acquisition is an interactive and complex process of incremental learning and constant reinforcement. Vocabulary acquisition also involves the organization of concepts into networks and the elaboration about individual words. To acquire vocabulary, the learner needs to know other aspects of the word such as its grammatical properties and alternative meanings in different contexts. To meet the challenges of interactive vocabulary acquisition, it is proposed that the combination of online tools, such as annotations, pop-up window, or dictionaries can be helpful learning interventions for English vocabulary acquisition. The major goal of the two-year research is two-fold: (1) to construct an interactive annotation system (Vocabulary Annotator) for EFL vocabulary acquisition and investigate the effects of different combinations of online annotation tools on EFL vocabulary acquisition; (2) to embed a tracking system in Vocabulary Annotator to create learning log files for further investigations on EFL learners’lexical behavior and learning behavior in Vocabulary Annotator. Empirically, it is hypothesized that vocabulary learning tasks with higher degrees of need, search, and evaluation will induce higher involvement load and therefore are more effective for word retention. It is also hypothesized that collaborative vocabulary processing and elaboration will contribute to better retention of words, both short-term and long-term. To test the hypotheses, in the first year, a previous online annotation system will be tailored as a research platform for research purposes. The design of the experimental systems (Vocabulary Annotator_Exp_1, Vocabulary Annotator_Exp_2) will focus on the learner-computer interface and manipulate vocabulary learning tasks with increasing order of elaboration. Such an order is based on the need, search, and evaluation model of Involvement Load Hypothesis by Laufer & Hulstijn (2001). Two sets of experiments (Experiment #1, Experiment #2) will also be conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed systems. The design of the second-year study will focus on the learner-language interface by investigating EFL learners’lexical and learning behavior. Students’and teachers’attitudes toward Vocabulary Annotator will also be examined. Specifically the objectives of the second-year research are: (a) to construct the tracking system for vocabulary learning system---Vocabulary Annotator (based on the research results of the first year), (b) to investigate EFL learners’vocabulary learning behavior in Vocabulary Annotator, (c) to explore the relationships between EFL learners’English proficiency and learning behavior in Vocabulary Annotator, and (d) to examine users’attitudes toward the system.