標題: 互動學習科技對學生專注程度與教師授課方式之影響:以電子投票表決工具為例

關鍵字: 互動學習科技;電子投票表決工具;專注程度;學習動機;學習評估;interactive learning technology;polling technology;engagement;motivation;assessment and evaluation

摘要: 本研究主要是透過特定的互動學習科技─投票表決工具,來協助學生透過電子回饋機制和線上表決工具,使學習更有效率。本研究目的在於檢視不同的電子投票表決工具和即時式教學(Just in Time Teaching, JiTT)策略如何影響學生的自我調節、自我效能、焦慮感、上課專注程度、學術表現。本研究計畫是由2010年在南加州大學所做的試驗研究延伸而來,此研究結果顯示美國學生都非常喜愛在課內與課後的投票活動,透過線上投票工具來呈現課前與課後的問題,以及在課間使用長效式教學(Plenty of Time Teaching, PoTT)策略。相較於僅在課堂使用表決器(clickers),結合長效式教學更能提昇學生的上課情緒和認知專注程度。 由於本計畫的研究對象以學生為主,因此將探討以下兩項學習策略: 即時式學習(Just in Time Learning, JiTL)和長效式學習(Plenty of Time Learning, PoTL)。本研究假設即時式學習和長效式學習的結合會與學生的動機因素相符,例如自我調節、自我效能、焦慮感、認知參與度和學術表現。本研究使用準實驗設計法,由國立交通大學的課程中蒐集資料並檢驗使用課堂表決器(clickers)與線上表決器(Web-Based polling)的差異。在台灣的教學環境中,電子投票表決工具的使用相對新穎,因此,本研究結果期望能提供課前投票使用的理論性基礎之外,也能協助台灣學生在高等教育學習中,激發更多參與學習的經驗。

The specific interactive learning technologies to be investigated in this proposed study are polling technologies that can help students to learn efficiently through the use of electronic feedback devices and Web-based polling tools. The purpose of this study is to examine how incorporating different polling technologies and Just-in-Time Teaching (JiTT) strategies may affect student self-regulation, self-efficacy, anxiety, engagement, and academic performance. The proposed study is an extension of a pilot study conducted in 2010 at the University of Southern California in the United States, which showed that American students reported favorable experiences with both in-class and out-of-class polls. Results of the pilot study suggested that Web-based polling with its use of pre- and post-class questions as well as the "Plenty of Time Teaching" (PoTT) strategy used during the class, was associated with higher levels of students’ emotional and cognitive engagement than did the use of clickers during class exclusively. As the focus of this study is student learning, these strategies are coined "Just in Time Learning" (JiTL) and "Plenty of Time Learning" (PoTL). This study proposes a series of hypotheses on the relationships between JiTL and PoTL and student motivation indicators such as self-regulation, self-efficacy, and anxiety as well and cognitive engagement and academic achievement. The study will utilize a quasi-experimental research design. To capture the difference between the effects of using clickers and using Web-based polling, the study will collect data from two sets of courses at National Chiao Tung University in Taiwan. Polling technologies are relatively new in Taiwan. Therefore, at the end of this study, it is our hope to provide not only theoretical insight about the use of pre-class polling, but also feasible strategies that would help create a more engaging experience for Taiwanese students involved in higher education learning environment.