標題: 前瞻微杯式彩色電子紙之研究-總計畫:前瞻微杯式彩色電子紙之研究

關鍵字: 雙粒子;電泳顯示器;微杯式電子紙;電子動力學;反應時間;光學電流;響應電場模擬;畫素電極設計;顯色特性化;主成分分析;dual-particle electrophoretic displays;microcup e-paper;electro-kinetics;transition time;optical and current responses;electric field simulation;pixel electrode design;characterization;and principal component analysis

摘要: 本計畫重點目標是要從基礎與創新兩方面著手, 發展出前瞻且創新的全 彩電子紙技術; 在基礎方面的研究包含3D 立體截面取像平台及電子紙 顯色模型, 其未來效應都相當的廣泛, 微杯式全彩電子紙只是其中一種 應用技術;然而藉由此基礎的研究,在創新方面,可以更有效的從畫素、 驅動以及全新材料等方面進行設計, 以開發出影像品質更好的新型全彩 電子紙技術, 以使顯示元件在節能及使用上對人類有更方便之處, 並對 我國目前積極推動的" 電子書" 產業,在基礎技術上奠定更紮實的根基。

The goal of this project is to develop an advanced and innovative full-color electronic paper technology based on the fundamental and innovative studies. In the fundamental research, it will include the 3D confocal microscopy, and the electronic paper color-display modeling. Its future impact is very broad, the micro-cup color electronic paper technology is only one of its applications. Based on this fundamental research, nevertheless we can more effectively proceed in design from the respects of color pigment, pixel electrode, driving electrodes, innovative materials and so on. And, we can eventually develop a new and better quality full-color electronic paper technology.