標題: 用以發展系統晶片之超小一維光子晶體奈米共振腔與波導:雷射、感測器與光操控

關鍵字: 光子晶體;奈米共振腔;半導體雷射;侷域性表面電漿共振;光波導;奈米光鎳夾;光學生醫感測元件與積體晶片;Photonic Crystal;Nanocavity;Semiconductor Lasers;Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance;Optical Waveguide;Optical Nano-Tweezers;Optical Bio-Sensing Device and Integrated Chip

摘要: 在這份報告中,我們呈現了從2011年8月到2012年5月間,本計畫第一年執行之研究成果。本計畫的主要研究課題著重開發可用以發展系統晶片之超小一維光子晶體奈米共振腔、波導與其他奈米結構,在奈米雷射、生醫感測器與光鎳夾上的應用。第一年計畫的成果主要包括幾個項目:一、建立以有限元素分析法為基礎的模擬方法,用以研究光子晶體、奈米金屬結構的光學特性,這其中包括了以馬克斯威爾壓力張量的方法,去計算奈米尺度下的光學梯度力。二、設計並實現超小元件尺寸之一維光子晶體超低閥值奈米樑雷射。透過一種貼合轉移的後製程,我們亦實現在不同撓曲程度下具有穩定雷射特性的可撓奈米雷射。三、我們提出並實現有超高光學感測靈敏度侷域性表面電漿共振的金奈米環結構陣列。四、在模擬上研究以漸變光子晶體波導實現可捕捉並傳遞奈米顆粒的奈米光鎳夾。透過可局部增強場強的奈米隙,我們更進一步的降低該設計操作所需的光功率。

The research results during the 1st year project period from August 2011 to May 2012 are presented in this report. The main research topics of this project are focused on devices with ultrasmall footprint, including nanolasers, optical sensors, and optical nano-tweezers, for lab-on-chip via photonic crystal (PhC) nanocavities, waveguides, and other feasible nanostructures.The main achievements in the 1st year can be divided into four parts. First, we have established the simulation environments based on finite-element method for exploring optical properties of various PhC and metallic nanostructures. It also includes a Maxwell Stress Tensor model to calculate the optical gradient force in different nanostructures. Second, we have designed and realized one-dimensional PhC nanobeam (NB) lasers with ultrasmall footprints and ultralow thresholds. Via developing directly-stamping post-fabrication process, we have also demonstrated flexible PhC NB lasers with robust lasing properties under different bending radii. Third, we have proposed and demonstrated localized surface plasmon resonance mode in novel gold nanoring array, which shows ultrahigh sensitivity in optical index sensing. Fourth, we have theoretically proposed and investigated optical nano-tweezers based on a tapered PhC waveguide, which can trap and transport nanoparticles. Furthermore, via applying a nanoslot that can enhance the mode field locally in this design, the operating power for trapping can be further reduced.