標題: TD-LTE實驗平台建置計畫(II)

關鍵字: TD-LTE;終端裝置;基地台;核心網路.;TD-LTE;CPE;Base Station;Core Network.

摘要: Time Division - Long Term Evolution (TD-LTE)標準由中國大陸所主導,將與FDD-LTE同共成為是ITU所批准之B3G標準。中國移動於2010年世博期間開始進行TD-LTE實驗網路之佈建,並與國立交通大學於2010年5月17日進行高清視訊之連通測試。TD-LTE實驗佈建後,無論在終端裝置(CPE)、基地台設備、核心網路設備、及電信應用服務皆有廣大的需求。本計畫將建置TD- LTE實驗網路,以供國內研究單位,法人,及業界對於TD-LTE系統或設備進行研發及互通測試之平台。

Time Division - Long Term Evolution (TD-LTE) and FDD-LTE are B3G standards approved by ITU. This standard is leading by China. TD-LTE trial network has been built and deployed by the major operator China Mobile in 2010 Shanghai EXPO. China Mobile, National Chiao Tung University (Hsinchu), NSN, and Chunghwa Telecom built up a TD-LTE Trial in NCTU and connected by HD video conference in May 17, 2010. The Several requirements, such as CPEs, base stations, core network equipments, and telecom applications & services are widely deployed to fulfill the TD-LTE network. In this project, we deploy the TD-LTE trial network to provide a research and testing platform for research centers, organizations, and corporations.