Title: 預籌未來應用之寬頻異質無線傳輸介面研究-總計畫:預籌未來應用之寬頻異質無線傳輸介面研究(I)

Keywords: IEEE 802.16m;LTE;正交分頻多工;正交分頻多重進接;多輸出入傳輸;協調型多點合作;感知通訊;合作式通訊;中繼;低密度奇偶校驗碼;載波間干擾;同步;實作;IEEE 802.16m;LTE;Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing (OFDM);Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiple Access (OFDMA);Multi-Input Multi-Output (MIMO) Transmission;Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP);Cognitive Communication;Cooperative Communication

Abstract: 本整合型計畫性質為應用研究,旨在研究新穎的無線通訊訊號傳收技術。本計畫之研究可分為具近期之應用性與具長期之應用性兩大方面。前者係指基於新一代無線通訊標準(如IEEE 802.16m與3GPP LTE)的研究,著眼在研發標準相關的訊號傳收技術;後者係指較基礎與前瞻的寬頻訊號傳收技術,未必針對上述標準之訊號規格來設計。本計畫共含四項子計畫,其中一項研究協調型多點合作式傳收之相關技術,一項研究合作感知通訊之相關技術,另兩項則分工研究新穎之傳輸訊號處理技術與中繼式合作通訊技術,而總計畫除協助各子計畫進行研究外,亦從事實驗實作平台的建構與基頻傳收功能的試作,以加強實驗環境。本年度本計畫之技術性成果包括行動台的多輸出入訊號接收技術、機會式傳輸中之使用者偵測技術、數種中繼傳輸技術、數種低密度奇偶校驗碼技術、多載波調變之載波間干擾抑制技術、行動通訊系統之下行同步技術、快速傅立葉轉換硬體設計、及無線通訊基頻傳收器實驗實作平台的建構等。量化成果包括論文發表、專利申請與獲得、人才培育、研究團隊強化等。

This integrated project is of the type of applied research and its aim of research is novel wireless communication signal transmission technologies. The research in this project can be divided into two broad directions: topics of shorter-term application prospect and topics of longer-term application prospect. The former is concerned with studies based on new-generation wireless communication standards (such as IEEE 802.16m and 3GPP LTE), where the emphasis is on developing signal transmission technologies related to these standards. The latter is concerned with more fundamental and forward-looking broadband signal transmission technologies that are not necessarily tightly coupled with the signal formats of the current standards. There are four subprojects in this integrated project, of which one considers technologies related to coordinated multi-point (CoMP) transmission, one considers technologies related to cooperative cognitive communication, and the remaining two separately consider various novel transmission signal processing technologies and relay-based cooperative communication technologies. The main project, besides assisting the research carried out in the subprojects, is also involved in the construction of an experimental implementation platform and test-implementation of some baseband transceiver functions to enhance the laboratory experiment environment. The technical achievements of this project in this year include multi-input multi-output (MIMO) signal reception technique at the mobile station, user signal detection technique in opportunistic transmission, several relay transmission techniques, several low-density parity-check (LDPC) coding techniques, technique for mitigating intercarrier interference (ICI) in multicarrier transmission, downlink synchronization techniques in mobile communication systems, hardware design for fast Fourier transform (FFT), and the construction of a platform for experimental implementation of wireless communication baseband transceivers. The quantitative achievements include paper publications, patent application and awards, education, and strengthening of a research team.