標題: 高效能聚光型太陽能光發電系統關鍵模組與整合技術研究( I )

關鍵字: 高聚光型太陽能光發電系統;太陽追蹤模組;太陽光變頻器;氮化鎵電晶體

摘要: 本計劃擬針對高聚光型太陽能光發電系統(HCPV System)的太陽追蹤模組 (solar tracker),太陽光變頻器(PV inverter),以及功率電晶體(power transistor),提 出具創新性與產業應用價值的研究課題及方法,以具體提昇太陽光發電效率,太 陽光電池功率轉換效率,以及併網系統的穩定度。HCPV 技術需要搭配雙軸的追 蹤器來追蹤太陽的方向以隨時聚焦陽光於太陽能電池上,也由於處於聚焦的狀況 下,此太陽能電池模組必須具備耐熱之電晶體,以避免太陽能電池因溫度過高而 導致轉換效率下降,本計劃預計與兩家國內從事聚光型太陽能光發電產品的公司 合作,在校園內建立3 KW 的實驗型發電系統,以驗證本計劃所開發的技術。本 計畫預期建立高效能的3KW 聚光型太陽能光發電系統、可承載聚光型太陽能電池 模組之輕量化高剛度之雙軸平行機構與驅動系統、以氮化鎵高電子遷移率電晶體 與蕭基二極體為開關元件之高效率之太陽光變頻器模組、最大功率追蹤控制之併 網型變頻器系統與其控制晶片、及符合規範之智慧型孤島偵測方法。本計劃之成 效將帶給太陽能及光電產業一項創新、高效率且低成本之太陽能光發電技術與產 品。 表

This project attempts to develop the HCPV (High Concentration Photovoltaic) system which includes the solar tracker, the PV inverter, and the power transistor/ diode for both the incentive and industrial application purposes. The aims are at promoting the solar energy collection efficiency, increasing the PV energy conversion efficiency, and enhancing the stability of power grid. HCPV technology associated with the two-axes tracking enables the solar light concentrated on the PV chip, due to the solar light is focused on the PV, the PV and its peripheral electrical circuits must endure high temperature. The GaS based PV and the related the power electronics must sustain the high temperature (as high as 400 oC) in order to maintain their power conversion efficiency. During the research and development process, we will cooperate with two of the domestic PV technology related companies to install the prototypes and alpha-site of the sun-tracking HCPV in the campus for verifying the validity of the system in a long-term period. The prospects of this project include the developments of GaN SBD (Schottky Barrier Diode) power electronics, a 3KW HCPV with high power efficiency, the two-d.o.f. parallel manipulator that is capable of carrying the 3KW HPCV for the sun-tracking purpose, the highly efficient PV inverter based on the application of the GaN SBD and HEMT, the maximum power point tracker, the topologies of the Power Grid and System, and the active islanding detection that follows the international standard. The result will bring the industry a new solution of PV that is highly efficient with low cost.