嵌入式系統測試實驗室---軟體、軔體與硬體之評比、剖析與最佳化---子計畫四:嵌入式系統測試實驗室---檔案系統及其底層元件效能評比與研究 (I)

Embedded Benchmarking Lab---Performance Study of File Systems and Low-Level Software Modules (I)

Android 作業系統近來廣泛地被使用在行動手持裝置上。雖然Android 與一般的個人電腦一樣,使用的是Linux 核心提供的檔案系統,但由於Android 裝置使用的快閃儲存裝置屬於較為低階的嵌入式記憶卡,因此它的檔案讀寫效能常會被寫入樣式大大影響。本計畫著眼於改善Linux 既有的分頁取代以及磁碟排程演算法,將寫入動作轉換為對嵌入式記憶卡更友善的樣式來實施。另一方面,本計畫也提出了一套能夠在Android 系統下將檔案讀寫效能測試自動化的工具,藉以測量評比各種檔案系統,分頁取代,以及磁碟排程演算法在嵌入式記憶卡上的效能。

Recently, Android operating system had been widely used in mobile devices. Because Android devices use embedded memory cards for data storage and such embedded cards adopt simple flash management algorithms, file accessing performance in Android systems is quite sensitive to write patterns.This project aims at improving the page replacement algorithm and the disk scheduling algorithm in Android operating system. The new algorithms optimize the write pattern according to the performance characteristics of the underlying embedded memory cards. In addition, this project also presents a testing tool that automates the benchmarking process of storage-related kernel components, including file systems, page cache, and disk schedulers.

Android; 固態硬碟; 演算法; 效能測量; solid-state disk; algorithm